cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

pengbo
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 15-01-2013

Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

The ntp server/settings don't appear to be working on my new router.  Getting the following in the logs
SNTP Unable to contact server: 212.159.13.50
Doesn't appear to matter what ntp server I try, tried the *.uk.pool.ntp.org ones and they don't work either.  My router was restarted 2 days ago and it now thinks it's Jan 3rd dunno what year.
It doesn't appear to be affecting it in anyway so does it matter? and or anyone discovered this before and know of a fix?
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 4
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

Have you tried using the IP addresses rather than the www names ?
I use the following on my TP-Link without any problems :
194.164.127.5
130.88.203.12
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,667
Thanks: 1,070
Fixes: 59
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

After a reset the router time starts off as zero in Linux terms which is equivalent to 01/01/1970 00:00 (sometimes called the epoch). 5 minutes after restart it should contact the ntp server and update to the proper time. Since that is failing the time will still be based on epoch time, so two days afterwards is 03/01/1970.
Time not updating suggests something is wrong with the internal set-up. I suggest trying a factory reset and let it set itself up again.
David
pengbo
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 15-01-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

thanks picbits and spraxyt.  It's no biggie as I think I will be changing the router soon as I need to replace the 2910VG with one that can handle the throughput and still allows VPN.
The reason I wasn't using the ip-addresses was simply because it would defeat using the ?.uk.pool.ntp.org as the 4 possible addresses are dynamically assigned from a list of something like 200 different time servers.
Anyone got any recommendations for good routers that do VPN site to site using an iPsec tunnel?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,281
Thanks: 28
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

I wish you guys would speak English! It's not fair on us oldies.  Sad
pengbo
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 15-01-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

sorry tijara33.  but given a few more days I can probably add some more acronyms if you like  Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

@pengbo - have you tried ntp.plus.net ? Works for me...
Stubloke
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 19-01-2014

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

Same symptoms as pengbo, FTTC and same router. 
Must be a firmware bug. 
Will it be fixed in an update soon?  Mine is running 10.2.5.2
It is annoying because the logs all tell the wrong time without it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

Have you changed the dns setting in the router by any chance?
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

Quote from: ejs
See: https://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,113730.0.html
If the Plusnet Broadband Firewall set to "high", then ntp won't work.

See  What would cause TG582n to not connect with time server(s) (SOLVED)
Stubloke
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 19-01-2014

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

DNS left at default.  Firewall set to off (the Plusnet member site one).
Still once per minute there is a message saying could not connect to SNTP server.
Other devices on the network in the house use NTP and work.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

Can you ping 212.159.13.50  ?
I get a reply here but it a tad slow considering I'm on the same network.
Pinging 121.159.13.50 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 121.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=296ms TTL=48
Reply from 121.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=296ms TTL=48
Reply from 121.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
Reply from 121.159.13.50: bytes=32 time=295ms TTL=48
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

<Cough>  Typo on the 1st octet npr...
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

Thanks, that explains the ping times.  Grin Grin
Stubloke
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 19-01-2014

Re: Technicolor TG582n FTTC & SNTP Error

Firewall was initially set to HIGH and I changed it to off ... but I did not disconnect and reconnect the connection on the router.  I will try that when I get home.
Other devices (webcam and android ntp client) seemed to work anyway, so I'm not sure why they work if a blocked port #"123" is to blame.