cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Hi All,
I'm new to the forum but have been a PlusNet customer for a few years.  Can anyone tell me the benefits of upgrading my Technicolor TG582 firmware from 8.4.4.J to 10.2.2.B ?  Is the procedure outlined in an earlier topic robust?  My router seems to be working fine and I don't want to break it!
Many thanks,
Martin
43 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Hi Martin, welcome to the forum.
The procedure works fine. The 10.2.2.B has better noise immunity particularly for US line issues, especially relevant if you get an odd dropped connection associated with phone usage that aren't related to specific noisy line problems/faults. IIRC there was some minor improvements to wireless issues.
If your connection and performance are absolutely fine, you may not want to change it, but if concerned about doing it yourself, Plusnet can arrange for it to be "pushed" to you. It requires your modem/router to be on, and not being used when the upgrade is happening which would be in "office hours".
If you post your full DSL stats (convenient link in my sig - you just login to the 582 when prompted) it'll give us an idea if you have any issues.
martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Thanks for the fast response.  There've been a couple of power cuts today so my stats are completely messed up.  I'll give it a few days to see if things settle down and then post them.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Hi, post the "messed up" ones first, it'll give us a better idea of what could be going on on your connection.
martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

I don't know if the power issues have caused a reset but my sync speed is down.  Here are the stats:
Link Information
   

Uptime: 0 days, 9:16:23

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 544 / 2.624

Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 107,49 / 557,14

Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 17,8

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31,5 / 61,0

SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 10,0 / 10,6

System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----

Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN

Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Link (Remote): -

Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 7.663 / -

FEC Errors (Up/Down): 14 / 30.075

CRC Errors (Up/Down): 3 / 494

HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 494 / 1.039
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Hmm. Long line not too nice. Moderate errors, but sync speed down is quite good considering the length and what the current Target SNRMs may be. SNRMs also suggest you have either possibly a noisy environment or a noisy line, but that time of the morning there will still be the effect of MW propagation.
If you can post some more stats either around the middle of the day, or if later, preferably no more than an hour before dusk. Stats are always useful to get a feel for the connection.
Can you also do a Quiet Line Test, 17070 option 2. Listen until you get bored or it ends the test. Can you hear any crackling or other weird pops and wheezes?
martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

We're about 3km from the exchange and fibre will be worse.  We had a line fault about 3 weeks ago (noisy phone) and this has been fixed.  Quiet line test is good.  Until we had an electrician here to change our consumer unit (power off for most of the day) on Tuesday and then 2 power cuts on Wednesday (coincidence or what?) we were getting about 3.2Mbs download indicated in the stats.  I did ask PlusNet if they could tweak it after the line fault was fixed. I'm tempted to upgrade the firmware anyway as I feel confident enough to do it.  I have a Home Hub 2 router from the time I was a BT customer so if I get problems I can use that.  I like the Technicolor as I can turn WiFi on or off with a button.  My desktop is hardwired to maximize speed and I only occasionally use my Hudl 2 at home.
Thanks for your support.  Here are the current stats:
Uptime: 0 days, 17:09:50

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 544 / 2.624

Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 137,16 / 1,05

Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 17,8

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31,5 / 61,0

SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 10,0 / 10,9

System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----

Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN

Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Link (Remote): -

Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 7.763 / -

FEC Errors (Up/Down): 73 / 34.699

CRC Errors (Up/Down): 9 / 683

HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 683 / 1.918
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

You might be 3km as the crow flies, but the attenuation suggests the line length is nearer 4.4km.
Glad the Quiet Line Test is ok. Only a marginal change in SNRM since early this morning, another good sign. Considering line length, not too bad an increase in ES errors, or the CRCs, it would be nice for it to be lower of course. Post some more stats tonight if you can and again tomorrow, we should have a pretty good picture by then. Yes, I like the 582, it has good diagnostic ability and it is quite powerful if you really get into the CLI despite a few foibles and wireless performance not suiting everyone.
martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

My down SNRM was about 8.5 and after I asked PlusNet to tweak my settings I was getting about 7.something (can't remember exactly).  I didn't note it as I was happy with the performance of about 3.2Mbs.  Is it correct that if my line can tolerate a lower margin I get faster sync?? I'm afraid I probably only know enough to be dangerous!  (one of the reasons for joining the forum was to learn a bit more.)  I'll post more stats tonight.  Many thanks for your help.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Yes, a lower Target SNRM will give a faster sync speed, but may push the errors up. The Target is possibly 9 atm, but with the current SNRM values, you may happened to have resynced when there was a fair bit of noise, so it may even be 6dB. Let's see how the stats go and if things look nice and stable, a "Graceful Restart" might be the next option.
martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Stat at 19:05 :
Uptime: 0 days, 22:47:26

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 544 / 2.624

Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 190,71 / 1,29

Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 17,8

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31,5 / 61,0

SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 10,0 / 10,7

System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----

Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN

Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Link (Remote): -

Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 7.812 / -

FEC Errors (Up/Down): 130 / 38.364

CRC Errors (Up/Down): 10 / 786

HEC Errors (Up/Down): -0 / 786 / 2.248
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

SNRM stability is looking good, and the increase in errors isn't too bad at all.
martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

For some reason the router was restarted at approximately 3 am (not by me) and things seem to be moving the wrong way.  My sync speed is down and the SNRM up.  I haven't looked at line stats on a daily basis before so don't know if this is normal.  Would the firmware upgrade help?  Or another router?  Stats are now:
Link Information
   

Uptime: 0 days, 9:10:03

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 576 / 2.432

Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 203,89 / 1,38

Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 17,6

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31,5 / 61,0

SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 10,0 / 11,7

System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----

Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN

Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -

Loss of Link (Remote): -

Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 7.964 / -

FEC Errors (Up/Down): 44 / 461.740

CRC Errors (Up/Down): 2 / 185

HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 185 / 182
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Quote from: martinjbuckley
We're about 3km from the exchange and fibre will be worse.

The distance from the exchange is totally irrelevant when it comes to FTTC - you could be 20 miles from the exchange and still get 80/20 speeds if you are near the cabinet!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
martinjbuckley
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 25-08-2015

Re: Technicolor TG582 firmware upgrade

Sorry I should have made myself clear.  When the OpenReach engineer was here fixing the line fault he said that fibre would be worse due to the distance from the cabinet.  The 3km reference was meant to explain why the copper connection is so slow.