cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor 582n

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Technicolor 582n

Is this router just a wireless N or is it mix as nothing I can see in settings.
12 REPLIES
David_W
Rising Star
Posts: 2,300
Thanks: 31
Registered: ‎19-07-2007

Re: Technicolor 582n

It's backwards compatible with a/b/g, at least I think it does a (the oldest standard)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Technicolor 582n

It's a wireless b/g/n
By default wireless n speed is 130 mbps
Wireless n can be disabled via telnet.
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: Technicolor 582n

This something I need be sure on. As a wireless speaker system we about to buy wont work on wireless N
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: Technicolor 582n

Can't the router beset to accept them all is it set as default?
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: Technicolor 582n

I don't want disable wireless n I want it be able accept g and n
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,119
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Technicolor 582n

The default is multi-mode so will accept g or b clients, as well as n.
That's RPM to you!!
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: Technicolor 582n

But there no where in setting for this be seen is it duel band too ?
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: Technicolor 582n

Just had a look again just and notice that it now says it accept all 3 mode but that wasnt there lastnight.  Although there is no where in the settings to be able to change it anyway which is strange...
It also says it connected at at 78MBPS lastnight that was at 130 and that is when I could not see if it was on wireless N or everything.
Something strange...
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: Technicolor 582n

Nope, single band only (2.4ghz)
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: Technicolor 582n

Also can I just this router just as a Modem and have it plugged into a Airport Express and use the Airport as Wifi point if so how this done please.  Just incase just gathering all information together before I do things.
But I rather not have to do this.. I want to be confidence that the Router I have now as the Heading will do it all for me.  But why is there no such setting on setting the B G N in the interface as i was able to do this on the Old Router I had with plus net but not this new one.
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: Technicolor 582n

Can a Member of plusNet team look into this please?
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: Technicolor 582n

Quote from: rookey
Also can I just this router just as a Modem and have it plugged into a Airport Express and use the Airport as Wifi point if so how this done please.  Just incase just gathering all information together before I do things.

Here you go buddy http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,111711.msg959521.html#msg959521