cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor 582n router - BT Openreach didn't fit a Fibre modem

tw199y2011
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎22-07-2011

Technicolor 582n router - BT Openreach didn't fit a Fibre modem

Hi
I am awaiting for this router to turn up due to a technical error on PN side of things.
I upgraded to fibre this morning and the BT engineer has been out and fitted my new faceplate.  The website states he will install a new fibre modem as well but he never.  Also can i use my existing ADSL router why waiting for this one to turn up?  I work in a computer shop and our network engineer said it should but i will only get the normal speeds not fibre speeds.  Just that ATM this has no internet connection either.
jim:green Title changed to make the problem more obvious mod:end
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Technicolor 582n router

He should have installed a fibre modem and you won't have ADSL available once you have been connected to fibre
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: Technicolor 582n router - BT Openreach didn't fit a Fibre modem

Quote from: tw199y2011
I work in a computer shop and our network engineer said it should but i will only get the normal speeds not fibre speeds.

think the network engineer needs to refresh his knowledge or stop making things up Cheesy
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Re: Technicolor 582n router - BT Openreach didn't fit a Fibre modem

He certainly should have installed the fibre modem.
I will get someone to get in touch with you shortly.
ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
stephenw10
Grafter
Posts: 102
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎14-04-2011

Re: Technicolor 582n router - BT Openreach didn't fit a Fibre modem

Had my FTTC connected on Wednesday this week and the engineer who turned up said there was a note; 'no modem needed' on his instructions. Luckily he was a good guy who asked me if that was true and I strongly suggested I needed a modem!  Roll eyes
Steve
tw199y2011
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎22-07-2011

Re: Technicolor 582n router - BT Openreach didn't fit a Fibre modem

Quote from: MattyC
He certainly should have installed the fibre modem.
I will get someone to get in touch with you shortly.

Thanks for reply.  I thought that should have been the case, as it mentioned on your support pages.
Have just spoken to someone in customer support and explained what happened he is putting it through to provisioning.
Just waiting on a new date for install.  No internet access till then Sad
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Re: Technicolor 582n router - BT Openreach didn't fit a Fibre modem

Thanks for speaking with me this afternoon tw199y2011.
As agreed, your router is on it's way. Openreach will have you a modem by Tuesday morning.
Have a nice weekend.
ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet