cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Techicolor Router - range issues?

hawmead
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: 20-12-2012

Techicolor Router - range issues?

Hello, new to this forum so apologies if this kind of question has been raised before. I did search, but too many hits on 'technicolor' to be able to fully filter!  So sorry in advance.
I have recently moved from BT to Plusnet fttc service. With the new Plusnet service, I was sent a Techncolor router as well as the standard BT modem. However, there were noticable 'dead spots' around the house where I used to get good coverage with the old Home Hub 3. I thought it may have been a placement issue, so tried moving it to different locations in the same room.  Again, struggled to receive a signal especially in one of the bedrooms.  I altered the channel number (although the docs did say it would do this automatically if contention detected) but no change.  It was fine downstairs, but really struggled to get anywhere upstairs, even directly above it!
So, I removed the Techicolor router and replaced it with the old BT HH3 modem after altering the logon details within it. 
Instantly, full strength signal throught the house. Cracking signal!
So, the question is - Have I got a dodgy router and therefore request a new one from PlusNet, are the Technicolor routers not up to the job, or shall I continue to use the old HH3?  (At the moment I'm tending to lean towards using the HH3!)
Any other further tips? Bear in mind the Techicolor router is installed direct from the box with no mods made by myself apart from login details and channel number.
Thanks
Tim
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,653
Thanks: 233
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

Tip 1 - stick with the HH3 MUCH better than the 582 on wifi.
There are multiple threads on here about how poor the 582 is on wifi, PN refuse to acknowledge this and will say that it works fine for them  Lips are sealed
hawmead
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: 20-12-2012

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

Thanks Hairy Biker - as I thought..  The build quality doesn't seem to be up to much either, so I'll stick with the HH3
Grff
Grafter
Posts: 351
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

I tried the home hub 3, and while it was performing great, it seemed to have the openzone hotspot on it.  From what I gather this allows anyone to connect to a separate wifi connection on your router, and then use your broadband to surf the web.  Forgive me, but why would I want other people to be able to use my internet connection/allowance.
I couldn't find a way to switch it off without contacting BT and having a BT account, so I ended up taking it back out again and putting my netgear router back in.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,232
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 2
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

Quite agree, the Technicolor router has serious range issues & PN have admitted as such. I'm now using an Asus RT-N56U dual band router & my wireless speed has increased by 40%.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,653
Thanks: 233
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

The openzone shouldn't be active unless you have a BT account.
james26
Grafter
Posts: 105
Registered: 17-12-2009

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

What i don't understand is why don't them just use the HomeHub from BT with a little plusnet stick on it, surly it would way cheeper!
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,136
Thanks: 546
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

At Plusnet prices?
David
james26
Grafter
Posts: 105
Registered: 17-12-2009

Re: Techicolor Router - range issues?

Yes but how much more is the HomeHub vs the Techicolor thing?