cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Target SNR Change Please

mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Target SNR Change Please

Hi
Can I have the target SNR on both upstream and downstream changed on the account linked to my account,
I have set the target SNR manually using Telnet with a Broadcom based router and it has shown that it works well and also adds a significant amount of bandwidth to the line.
If you have any troubles finding the account please message me for further information.
Best Regards.
44 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,720
Thanks: 3,972
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Target SNR Change Please

Hi,
What is the existing target and what do you want it reset to?
If the current target is above 6dB, do you have any idea of why it has been elevated and if the cause of that has been eliminated?
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: Target SNR Change Please

Hi Townman
The target SNR is currently 6db and hasn't increased. I'm looking for it to be decreased to 3db as it seems to operate ok when forced at the modem but then returns after reboot.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Target SNR Change Please

@ Townman
He's on FTTC. I have no idea why he's posting in the ADSL forum and I have no idea why he keeps on creating threads.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Target SNR Change Please

You can't have the target noise margin changed on fibre as I am sure you have been advised already as any changes can only be done by an engineer visiting the cab
This thread is locked

I have been advised that this is in relation to another account not the Fibre one
Hence this has been moved back to ADSL and unlocked
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Target SNR Change Please

To the OP
I suspect that confusion will arise as I assume that you are referring to an account which isn't linked to this forum login

Can you post a ticket number from that account so that staff can definitely identify it
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: Target SNR Change Please

Thanks for getting this "mishap" resolved promptly, as per my message hopefully next time I make a mistake I will at least get some time  to acknowledge my mistake before the post is locked  Undecided
I will create a ticket and update this post with it, though this account has been used to deal with the ADSL connection before I had another FTTC connection enabled.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,720
Thanks: 3,972
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Target SNR Change Please

So is this forum persona is associated with your ADSL service account / username?
If that is correct, having FTTC details in this persona is going to confuse people...
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: Target SNR Change Please

It is associated with both and I've been meaning to update the signatures to reflect for a while.
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: Target SNR Change Please

Ticket #101329824
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,666
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Target SNR Change Please

I've requested the target SNR drops to 3db. Remember that if the DLM detects the line cannot support this then you might find the snr increases again. We can't request any lower than 6db for the upstream.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: Target SNR Change Please

Cheers Chris, Is their anything further required form me... Reboot perhaps?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,666
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Target SNR Change Please

There shouldn't be. If in 5 minutes you haven't had a brief disconnection, then log in to the router, disconnect, turn it off and then back on and reconnect.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: Target SNR Change Please

Hi Chris
I noticed the change on downstream, did you change the upstream to as that is still targeting at 6db ?
Also can the line speed on PLusnet systems be updated from 3.3 to 4.5mbps please.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,666
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Target SNR Change Please

Quote
did you change the upstream to as that is still targeting at 6db ?

No, unfortunately we can only request 6 or 9 on the upstream.
Quote
Also can the line speed on PLusnet systems be updated from 3.3 to 4.5mbps please.

Done.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff