cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP-Link router.

buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

TP-Link router.

I have just bought a TP-Link TL-WDR3600 cable router. I have connected it to the Openreach modem & my PC via ethernet cable (same as my P/N router set up).
It detects my connection as PPoE & I put in the  the correct P/N user name & password. However although  I think it finds the DSL connection but won't sign into the P/N service & I cannot connect to the internet. Just sticks on "connecting".
I have tried disconnect & connect again to no avail.
Windows troubleshooter brings up something to with the primary DNS server (attached). 
Any ideas on this please?
I have fiddled with the various settings again to no avail.
Putting the P/N router back on works ok again.
11 REPLIES
xreyuk
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: 23-05-2014

Re: TP-Link router.

I have this router.
Manually set it to PPPoE, the option is something like PPPoE/PPP Russia or something similar.
I'll check when I get home what mine is set to, but I'm pretty sure that's it.
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: TP-Link router.

This is what it is set to & put in my P/N username & password.
It mentions something about cloning the mac address, but it had no effect.
I have reset it again to factory settings atm.
Are you using the Openreach modem?
xreyuk
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: 23-05-2014

Re: TP-Link router.

This is a screenshot of my setup, I've removed my username (images are clickable)

Here's a screenshot of the 'advanced' tab.

Are you sure you're typing your username and password correctly? Your username is yourusername@plusdsl.net
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: TP-Link router.

Thanks! I think I am an utter fool. I was signing in with just my username without the @plusdsl.net. As I do when accessing the forum or member centre.
I am not in a position to check at the moment but will post when I do.
Confusing because the P/N router does it automatically (TR69?).
Can I ask, what do you think of this router & how does it perform?
I have found TP-Link gear pretty good. 
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: TP-Link router.

Confirmed! Using the RIGHT username I can now connect & access the internet.
Also I have gained 5 Meg on my download speed, now much closer to my profile setting.
Shows how much the P/N router was throttling the throughput.
Thanks Xreyuk!
Haven't  tested the wireless yet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,382
Thanks: 5
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: TP-Link router.

Be warned, some of the TP-Link routers I've owned have frozen when large transfers have taken place from LAN to Wireless - I reflashed mine with DD-WRT which seems to have sorted it but if you do get a sudden slowdown, a reset will be required.
DaveyH
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,437
Thanks: 250
Fixes: 9
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: TP-Link router.

Never had any issues with large lan - WiFi  transfers on my WDR3600
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,382
Thanks: 5
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: TP-Link router.

I have a few WR-841n's and they all had issues even with firmware updates.
Only under exceptional circumstances but still gave me issues until I reflashed them.
Currently using the Technicolor router for various reasons and that seems quite stable apart from the less than inspiring wifi .....
xreyuk
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: 23-05-2014

Re: TP-Link router.

Sounds like a problem with that model rather than the brand.
I've owned an abundance of TP Link stuff for years and none of it has had a problem.
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,382
Thanks: 5
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: TP-Link router.

Could well be specific to the model.
I also use quite a fair bit of TP-Link kit including switches and routers and the only issues I've really had have been with the 841n's (which was cured with DD-WRT !)
xreyuk
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: 23-05-2014

Re: TP-Link router.

Sounds like a firmware bug. They do commonly have small bugs. For instance there is a problem at the moment with a lot of browsers not being able to access the router remotely sometimes. It's to do with packet headers and not sending a flag that TP Link have required. Hopefully they'll sort that one soon.
dick:quote