cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP-LINK AC1750 Dual Band Router

got2getatan
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: 14-06-2013

TP-LINK AC1750 Dual Band Router

Hi, Just wondered if you could help me deciding to buy this router tomorrow. Does the Tp-Link AC1750 have a built in modem, will be plugging into my BT master socket and In one or two of the reviews owners have said that they have had problems with connections to Apple devices, I have an Ipad1. I am considering stopping with Plusnet and upgrading my router instead of switching to BT just to get the HH4. Thanks for any advice..
adieShockedrange removed all caps title as per link:rules]
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,164
Thanks: 478
Fixes: 20
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: TP-LINK AC1750 Dual Band Router

No, the Tp-Link AC1750 doesn't appear to have a built-in modem.
Timalay
Grafter
Posts: 158
Registered: 02-05-2010

Re: TP-LINK AC1750 Dual Band Router

I have just ordered this myself.  No, you have connect the Router upto the BT Openreach modem.  It the same with the Home Hub 4 (the Home Hub 5 has the modem built in).
got2getatan
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: TP-LINK AC1750 Dual Band Router

OK but what is an Openreach modem is that something I can order?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,164
Thanks: 478
Fixes: 20
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: TP-LINK AC1750 Dual Band Router

The Openreach modem is for Fibre (FTTC).
The Tp-Link AC1750 can't be used on its own with ADSL. You could get a separate ADSL modem to go with it, but it would be simpler, or at least result in having fewer boxes, to get a combined ADSL modem/router instead.
got2getatan
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: TP-LINK AC1750 Dual Band Router

Wanted a router with a greater range than the Plusnet issued router or the HH2 that I  am using now. Inf the WiFi  range is important can you point me to a good router with maybe a modem built in . Thanks