cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582n tx power

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

TG582n tx power

Can the tx power of the Technicolor TG582n be adjusted in increments with the cli ?, I have this feature on other routers but they are running third party developed firmware.
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,155
Thanks: 474
Fixes: 19
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: TG582n tx power

Maybe - there appear to be a large number of cli commands not in the publicly available PDF documents from technicolorbroadbandpartner.com:
http://download.modem-help.co.uk/mfcs-A/Alcatel/Modems/TG582n/v1/Manuals/CLI-Reference/
I guess the appropriate file from that list is TG582n-EN-r8.C.M.0_DANT-T-mh_v2.0.pdf.7z.
Should you use any of the hidden commands? Probably not.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: TG582n tx power

Many Thanks ejs,
I'll have a mooch through, I'm thinking of switching the TG582n wifi back on, but for my plan to work with 2 AP's i need to first calm down the power of the TG582n.
my setup atm of 2 AP's works really well, but you know how it goes.... i see a little bit more speed in there for my wifi.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: TG582n tx power

Quote from: 30FTTC06
i need to first calm down the power of the TG582n.

Most people think it is so low by default that it doesn't need calmed but raised.
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: TG582n tx power

There's also the "power reduction enabled" checkbox in the GUI, although the difference is negligible
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,155
Thanks: 474
Fixes: 19
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: TG582n tx power

I think that "power reduction enabled" checkbox in the GUI refers to turning off the wifi when nothing is connected to it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: TG582n tx power

@Hairy Biker   my house although not very large, there is a distance between bedroom and living room, far enough for my phones not to work with just 1 AP hence the need to turn down the power, or other devices start to fight over where to connect to, so to control this i need to lower power on the TG582n, as mentioned i already have this fully settled and running but i would like to match all my wifi at about 72mb, 30mbps in real terms instead of 1 x 72mb ap and 1 x 54mb ap, maybe i'm just being fussy....  Smiley
@apjashley1 yes I've tried that option and i didn't see any kind of drop in tx if at all, maybe somebody would like to comment further on this point.
@ejs That is also the way i read it on these forums somewhere, as being more of a power down type of saver.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: TG582n tx power

Just FYI, I've noticed on the ADSL version, some CLI commands aren't exactly as per the CLI manual that's most widely available. So I've come to the conclusion that there are differences between the various firmware versions as supplied to different ISP's. So if you find a command that doesn't work as you were expecting, it might be worth looking at one of the other CLI documents.