cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582n some questions

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

TG582n some questions

Is there a command (web interface or telnet) which will initiate a line resync
At present to do that I disconnect the router from the internet then pull out the broadband connection which isn't ideal
Is there a telnet command to increase the number of telnet sessions allowed
23 REPLIES
wykehamhouse
Grafter
Posts: 260
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: TG582n some questions

Quote from: Oldjim
Is there a command (web interface or telnet) which will initiate a line resync

Does this work: xdsl config adslmultimode=adsl
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

I haven't checked but I wouldn't have thought so
However next time I want to do a resync I will see what happens
198kHz
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,241
Thanks: 271
Fixes: 7
Registered: 30-07-2008

Re: TG582n some questions

From the L/H menu bar -
Technicolor Gateway  >  Pick a Task  >  Restart my Technicolor Gateway
Not young enough to know everything
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

That isn't what I want to do
With my old and sadly departed Netgear I could initiate a resync from DMT or Routerstats without rebooting the router
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,983
Thanks: 376
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: TG582n some questions

There's also "xdsl config status=down|up" according to the CLI manual.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

I didn't spot that one in the manual - a bit well hidden in the optional tasks
Well worth a try - thanks
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,156
Thanks: 562
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

Setting multimode to the default setting which it (probably) has at the moment actually does cause a warm re-sync. See following section within
http://npr.me.uk/telnet.html
[quote=http://npr.me.uk/telnet.html]
Force connection modulation mode to ADSL1, ADSL2 or ADSL2+  (also disable Annex M)
A useful byproduct of this command is that it causes a resync.
ie resetting the modulation to default (ie no change) can be used to force the router to perform a resync.
You can set this up in a script called up from a desktop shortcut if you want. (Scripting guide in the referenced pages).
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

Neat - thanks Grin
wykehamhouse
Grafter
Posts: 260
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: TG582n some questions

You're welcome Smiley.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

I give up - I can't even get the telnet to work now - connection refused  Angry
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,156
Thanks: 562
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

Oh dear, factory reset time? Sad
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

Update
Problem with Telnet sorted - it was a Routerstats and Win7 sleep mode problem which is now fixed in the latest version http://vwlowen.m3ezw.co.uk/phpbb3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=407&sid=ab071731fd26ae12242702783da20611
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

Just for clarification Jim (having read the forum link), you couldn't get into the 582n even through the GUI whilst it thought there was still an active Telnet session?
Have you set up extra users (through the GUI)? and does this stop you from Telnetting in on another user, whilst one is active?
Haven't tried it myself yet, hope to do later.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,441
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG582n some questions

GUI was OK as that doesn't use telnet
I have no idea about the effect of setting up a separate user but I doubt if that would help as the telnet command failed before even putting in a username