cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582n remote login

hazelbrow
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 13-03-2014

TG582n remote login

Hi there, I can get to the login screen for the remote access and I have a password which i assigned myself BUT NO USERNAME? Is that a generic remote access username?Huh
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: TG582n remote login

In place of using "system ra" you could try this method:
http://npr.me.uk/remote.html
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: TG582n remote login

Hi hazelbrow,
The username should more than likely be admin. If this doesn't work then try Administrator.
hazelbrow
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 13-03-2014

Re: TG582n remote login

Quote from: Linn
Hi hazelbrow,
The username should more than likely be admin. If this doesn't work then try Administrator.

neither of these work! Would I have told it what my remote username would be? I remember telling a fixed password, thats all. I'm remote now so cant look on the outer to see again!!!!
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: TG582n remote login

Would you be able to clarify exactly what you're trying to do?
From the sounds of it you're trying to access the router remotely. To do this you'd need to have "remote access" enabled and this needs to be done at the router. If this isn't what you're trying to do then please let us know.
LukeAger
Grafter
Posts: 121
Thanks: 5
Registered: 15-02-2012

Re: TG582n remote login

If I remember correctly. The remote access username is the same as the local access username.