cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

andymaw11
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 09-06-2013

TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Hi,
I'm new to plusnet and the router supplied (tg682n) is a bit of a disappoint. I understand it's basic but the wireless signal won't even reach from one side of the flat to the other (about 12 metres away!). I want to use the router just a modem bridging to my old Linksys WRT160N.
I tried following the instructions on these 2 threads but I feel I'm missing something somewhere as it's not working. http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,105753.0.html/ and http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,112320.0.html/
Could someone possibly take me through a quick step by step of how to do this?
These are the telnet commands which do seem to have changed the router to a bridge but nothing is showing up on the linksys router.
:ppp flush
:atm flush
:atm  phonebook flush
:atm phonebook add name pvc_Internet addr 0*38
:atm ifadd intf atm_Internet
:atm ifconfig intf atm_Internet dest pvc_Internet ulp mac encaps llc
:atm ifattach intf atm_Internet
:eth bridge ifadd intf Internet brname bridge
:eth bridge ifconfig intf Internet dest atm_Internet
:eth bridge ifconfig intf Internet wan enabled
:service system modify name DHCP-S state disabled
:system config upnp disabled
:saveall
Hope you can help
21 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,396
Thanks: 513
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

You'll need to set the Internet connection Type on the WRT160N to PPPoE and input your PlusNet username/password details.
andymaw11
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

I did that, then checked the status page and there was nothing, no ip address etc.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,396
Thanks: 513
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Looking at your telnet commands in detail there is an eth bridge ifattach intf=InterNet missing.
From this thread http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,105753.0.html here is the list ( some names changed from your list )
Quote
ppp relay flush
eth flush
atm flush
ppp flush
atm phonebook flush
atm phonebook add name=BrPPPoE_ph addr=0.38
atm ifadd intf=BrPPPoE_atm
atm ifconfig intf=BrPPPoE_atm dest=BrPPPoE_ph  encaps=vcmux ulp=mac
atm ifattach intf=BrPPPoE_atm
eth bridge ifadd intf=BrPPPoE_br
eth bridge ifconfig intf=BrPPPoE_br dest=BrPPPoE_atm
eth bridge ifattach intf=BrPPPoE_br
saveall

andymaw11
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Thanks for that, I'll give it a whirl later.
Cheers
andymaw11
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

That gave me an error message I'm afraid. Where should I type that command that you said was missing?
Also should it have : before each command. On the flushes they flag up an error without the :
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,396
Thanks: 513
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Quote
Where should I type that command that you said was missing?
After the - eth bridge ifconfig intf Internet dest atm_Internet
Quote
Also should it have : before each command
Probably but I've never noticed any difference with or without
Might be best to do a factory reset and start again from scratch.
andymaw11
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Apologies for being a bit thick with this but I'm now confused.
What should the whole thing look like?
Sorry!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,396
Thanks: 513
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Try
Quote
:ppp flush
:atm flush
:atm  phonebook flush
:atm phonebook add name pvc_Internet addr 0*38
:atm ifadd intf atm_Internet
:atm ifconfig intf atm_Internet dest pvc_Internet ulp mac encaps llc
:atm ifattach intf atm_Internet
:eth bridge ifadd intf Internet brname bridge
:eth bridge ifconfig intf Internet dest atm_Internet
:eth bridge ifattach intf InterNet
:eth bridge ifconfig intf Internet wan enabled
:service system modify name DHCP-S state disabled
:system config upnp disabled
:saveall
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,082
Thanks: 395
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Quote from: andymaw11
Hi,
I'm new to plusnet and the router supplied (tg682n) is a bit of a disappoint. I understand it's basic but the wireless signal won't even reach from one side of the flat to the other (about 12 metres away!).

That sounds very weird.
Is it an open flat?  Or lots of solid walls? 
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
andymaw11
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Mister W - Thanks for the response. All works fine up to - :eth bridge ifattach intf InterNet which tells me that:
Invalid interface name.
Bad value for parameter 'intf InterNet'
Unknown command.
Kelly - There's one pretty heavy duty wall to get through. The signal sometimes is fine, sometimes not. Particularly, the wireless printer is the struggle. Signal dips out a lot.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Hi, suspect the issue there is the capital N - just a guess, but it might be case sensitive. Try it with a lower case n and see if that works?
andymaw11
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 09-06-2013

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Starting to tear my hair out now! Went through those steps and plugged in the other router - told me unable to get ip address from pppoe
I'm out of ideas
PAPED
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 09-12-2010

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

The set-up might be right, I have a similar set-up (different equipment but same logic) and it can take 5 to 10 minutes of trying to connect before you get an IP address over PPPoE via the bridged modem showing on the router....
I would suggest just from my own experience that you set it and leave it for 10 minutes or so to see if it does connect.... and you "might" be surprised :-)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,396
Thanks: 513
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TG582n and Linksys WRT160N - bridge issues

Quote
Hi, suspect the issue there is the capital N
Thanks Matt, looks like it's my turn for a bad day today Embarrassed
Quote
I would suggest just from my own experience that you set it and leave it for 10 minutes or so to see if it does connect
That's interesting, I thought the delay was only on fttc. I guess there's not very many people use pppoe on an adsl connection.