cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG 582 N

high2
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 24-08-2014

TG 582 N

i HAVE TRIED TO ACCESS ROUTER TG 482 N WITH ADMIN AND ROUTER SERIAL NUMBER BUT IT WONT ACCEPT SERIAL NUMBER.
can any one help please.
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: TG 582 N

Hold the reset button on the back for a while then try again.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: TG 582 N

Judging by your post the caps lock key has been pressed
Are you sure that you typed admin in lower case and the password in upper case
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: TG 582 N

Frustration i would say jim, lower case followed at the bottom.
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/technicolor-582n-faqs.shtml
high2
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 24-08-2014

Re: TG 582 N

Thank you for quick responses i did have right case letters but got magnifying glass out i was putting a 3 where it shoud be J its a age thing.
Thank you
dragon2611
Grafter
Posts: 283
Registered: 20-10-2013

Re: TG 582 N

Hopefully Plusnet won't mind me sticking links to beusergroup in the post given BE aren't even around anymore and they're relevant to the router.
Not sure if Technicolor have done anything to block these methods as I don't use any of my speedtouches these days.

http://beusergroup.co.uk/technotes/index.php?title=BEBox_Password#Finding_the_serial_number_using_a_...
http://beusergroup.co.uk/technotes/index.php?title=BEBox_Password#Finding_the_serial_number_within_W...
http://fruk.net/index.php?fruk=stimulatethomson