cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TBB graph with packetloss

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,187
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

TBB graph with packetloss

I've had loss on my graph for a few weeks now.  My connection is stable but I have been having minor gaming and streaming issues for those weeks.  What I can't understand is why, if I run a ping trace to a game server/bbc etc I certainly don't get any loss with Pingplotter or via dos.
My exchange is ear marked for fibre this June and wondering if its a possible cause with all the openwretch work going on.
http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange/NSIMD
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,187
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

ah well since the trouble shooter is offline till tomorrow, starting to see more loss and higher average/maximum latency.  The amount of average/maximum latency is what I would expect if watching a stream, which currently I am not and haven't since 9.30pm tonight
edit: did a reboot around 10.20 pm and 3 gateway hops around 11.20pm.  Currently on pcl-ag05 with on demand streams painfull to watch 5player/youtube and 4OD
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,187
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

updated the broadband fault tracker and got the enforced disconnection which moved me onto ptn-ag01 at 6.30pm now to see if I can find another working gateway
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,116
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

Yuck, your ping graph looks worse every time I look at it.  Huh Undecided
I hope it gets resolved for you sometime soon.
That's RPM to you!!
XTERMY
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 14-03-2013

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

Have you replaced the adsl cable (rj11) in the router? 2 days ago I replaced mine for a new one and started to get similar packet loss like yours on my TBB graph. Replaced back to my previous one and no packet loss. Maybe a faulty cable.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,187
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

It seems specific to which gateway I am on, at 9.50pm ish all I did was gateway hop
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

Unfortunately there was some imbalance on the network this weekend, almost entirely due to the outage on Friday night. Our engineers were working over the weekend to balance things but unfortunately it can take some time, hence the packet loss you were seeing there.
Hope that helps explain, it is something we monitor constantly.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,187
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

Matt that maybe but this has been happening for the last 2 months or more.  I had to wait to bring it up to see if it was linked to the hardware issues you had since December last year.  As its still happening and I only seem to be affected, hence this thread and fault ticket
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: TBB graph with packetloss

Your Indicative Line Quality is showing up 'Red' at the moment. This means that your line is producing errors at a very repetitive rate, probably causing the packet loss we're seeing on the TBB monitor. Interleaving may help but in my opinion you've done the right thing in raising a fault.
As you say, this has been ongoing for a few months and it's unlikely to be an issue with the network unbalancing / gateway you're being connected to.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer