cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Systemline and fibre install

Duanedibbley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2014

Systemline and fibre install

Hi
My telephone connection comes through my systemline box which is used for multi media
As such I don't have master socket , just the input cable terminated  at the systemline box
Will the engineer be ok removing the phone line and putting in a master socket , have full access to the cable but there is also loads of Cat5 cable termination around the area
Thanks
6 REPLIES
xreyuk
Grafter
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎23-05-2014

Re: Systemline and fibre install

I believe they have to install a master socket if there isn't one (or isn't the latest type).
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: ‎03-02-2014

Re: Systemline and fibre install

Hi Duanedibbley,
I'm unsure what you mean by your phone line coming through your systemline box - would you be able to upload some pictures of your set up please?
I've had a look at your account and you're not due an engineer visit - is this something you would like arranging?
Has the property never had a master socket? Some more background information would be really helpful if you could provide it? Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,739
Thanks: 952
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Systemline and fibre install

Quote from: Linn
I've had a look at your account and you're not due an engineer visit - is this something you would like arranging?

From the topic title I'd guess he's thinking of ordering FTTC!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Duanedibbley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2014

Re: Systemline and fibre install

Jelv is correct
I am thinking about it currently but if is going to be a mare then I might not do it as I have to specialist out to do any jiggery pokers with the system line anyway and I don't want the engineer to decline to do anything once he gets there
Will upload some pics of the nitemare tonite
Duanedibbley
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2014

Re: Systemline and fibre install

As promised pics of the cable nitemare
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,739
Thanks: 952
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Systemline and fibre install

As the telephone comes through the systemline box I suggest you contact them initially to find out how it should be installed.
Incidently, why is it connected to the phone line? I'm surprised looking at the way it's filtered why it isn't causing issues with your ADSL.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)