cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sync speeds

Clapton712
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎26-12-2013

Sync speeds

Hi,  I had a request in it have my upload speed uncapped and was told it would be completed Monday. I'm still syncing at the same speed (444) and was hoping this could be looked at?  I'm also losing upload speed too. I was syncing around 10 which is what I was getting with my last provider, and it's dropped to 7 so far. Can this be looked at?? Thank you.
22 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Sync speeds

Can you post your router stats - speeds, attenuation and noise margin - this explains http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html
Clapton712
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎26-12-2013

Re: Sync speeds

Please see below:
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Sync speeds

As you stated you haven't been uncapped but your default noise margin has increased to `12dB which may well have been due to the rotten weather unless you have been doing multiple resyncs to see if the upstream has changed
I suggest waiting for the staff on here to comment - tomorrow is when they should be back
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Sync speeds

I notice that your connection has only been up for 45 minutes - did you do that or are you suffering disconnections?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Clapton712
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎26-12-2013

Re: Sync speeds

Thanks for the replies. That was me who reset to see if the sync speed would change. I haven't done multiple resets, but I have done a couple! I'll leave it connected now. We do have some rotten weather here at the mo but I'm not getting any disconnection as far as I know.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Sync speeds

Have a look in http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/events/?be=0&l0=1&l1=2 to see if there are xDSL sync events. Also keep an eye on the up time.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Clapton712
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎26-12-2013

Re: Sync speeds

Thanks for your help. Just waiting on a staff member reply now  Wink
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Sync speeds

Hi, not sure why but the recently completed order didn't uncap your upstream - just placed one for you, it'll complete on Monday morning.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Sync speeds

Matt
Can you give a hint as to why the default noise margin has increased to 12dB
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Sync speeds

Not sure though it coincides with interleaving turning on - suspect it's a resync and a change in the line state by DLM to be honest.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Sync speeds

but were there a load of line drops and would a reset be appropriate as the OP complained about the speed drop
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Sync speeds

Some:
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image13887542654918.png"/>
And possibly, though we'll have to wait for the uncap order to complete first now. I'd also rather see the line stable for a while before resetting as per standard.
Clapton712
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎26-12-2013

Re: Sync speeds

Thank you for the replies. Do I need to do anything my end to help? Thanks
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Sync speeds

Not as things stand, no - we pretty much just need to confirm that it's stable over the weekend otherwise the reset won't do what it should (plus also I don't think we can't reset the line while there's an order going through on it).