cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sync speed vs actual speed

dbrb2
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

Sync speed vs actual speed

Can anyone suggest why, when my VDSL modem is showing the below connection stats, I am only able to
receive a maximum download rate (tested from various sites at various times, on a wired connection) of
~50Mbps down? (upload is a more reasonable 17 up)
If I am reading the below correctly I am syncing at a much higher speed than this...
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.Status]                               UP
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.ModulationType]                  VDSL
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.LineEncoding]               DMT
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.DataPath]                       Fast
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.InterleaveDepth]               1
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.LineNumber]                       1
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.UpstreamCurrRate]         20000000
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.DownstreamCurrRate]         80000000
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.UpstreamMaxRate]        37241152
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.DownstreamMaxRate]         104197984
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.UpstreamNoiseMargin] 183
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.DownstreamNoiseMargin] 102
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.UpstreamAttenuation]         0
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.DownstreamAttenuation] 137
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.UpstreamPower]                 43
[InternetGatewayDevice.WANDevice.1.WANDSLInterfaceConfig.DownstreamPower]         102
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Sync speed vs actual speed

Hi dbrb2,
If you could PM me your account username, I'd be happy to take a look.
As a side note, are you doing speed tests via Wireless? If so, what speeds do you get via Ethernet?
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Sync speed vs actual speed

Quote from: dbrb2
(tested from various sites at various times, on a wired connection)

Roll eyes
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Sync speed vs actual speed

Sorry, missed that - not a massive issue, I'm sure Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
dbrb2
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

Re: Sync speed vs actual speed

Hi Chris - just PM you the username
Actually I think you checked this for me last week. I still haven't been able to try doing PPPoE directly (bypassing the router) as suggested - but thought posting the modem stats could be of use to see what was going on
Ben
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Sync speed vs actual speed

Thanks Ben.
Made a note of that. Would you be able to do a PPPoE Connection to see if the speeds do increase? It will give us more assurances that it's not the router or any other part of the set up.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer