cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

banjo21
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: 16-05-2015

Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

I know the first 10 days sees the connection tested but even so with it already connecting at over 20mb After 3 days I am amazed the throughput on speed checkers is about 0.25. 
I am also surprised the upstream is 400kb and not the industry typical 1.3mb. 
Tbh the redeeming point is that I can now see BT fibre is avail in my area (Sky fibre isn't) and thus I've ordered that already. 
Is throughout likely to be so low in first 19 days even though connection so high for DSL?
Thanks for any thoughts. 
11 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,646
Thanks: 640
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

Your upload speed is showing lower than I'd expect, I suspect that the order was placed with a 448 upload speed. I'll correct that and place an order to uncap it, it should complete tomorrow.
After testing your line it seems you're still connecting using your Sky.com username. Can you ensure that you update the connection details in the router to the ones we've sent you?
I can't uncap the upload as there is another order in place.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
banjo21
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: 16-05-2015

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

Many thanks. I was being a little silly. Given the connection appeared to work with the old Sky router in there I just left it that way Smiley I never bothered to unpack the new one.
I've now done that and its connecting ok.
I am now getting much better throughput in the evening.  THANK YOU.
I am still happy to proceed with the Fibre order though - tbh I would have gone with that if I'd known you offered it on my line (given I was on Sky I don't think your system could check it was available to me).
One thing I will ask if will I get the 'new customer' offer for Fibre given I have literally just joined and have done everything on line?
And finally if there any way to change the plan settings on the PS router? I like to use 90.0.0.nnn and not 192.169.nn.nnn ?
There doesn't seem to be much control on the router?
THANKS AGAIN.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,612
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

Quote from: banjo21
I like to use 90.0.0.nnn and not 192.169.nn.nnn ?

I hope that's a typo and you meant 10.0.0.nnn?
banjo21
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: 16-05-2015

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

Nope, within my home network I've always used 90.0.0.nnn for the last 20 years or so. Never had any problems with it and find it a little neater on the eye than the more typical 192.168.n.n
You telling me I've done it wrong all these years Smiley
dick:quote
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,880
Thanks: 3,243
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

Indeed, very wrong. Somewhere in France I believe; that may well give any router (and the network it is attached to) a serious headache.  Crazy
Private IP addresses are found in the following ranges:
•From 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255.
•From 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255.
•From 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,880
Thanks: 3,243
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

HP,
Without disputing that this is wrong, would not the fact that the local network is NAT'd prevent the incorrect use being visible on the public network?
Kevin
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

I think that would depend on the router software; I suspect that NAT would only apply to "local" addresses as defined above but that will depend on how the router firmware is written.
Safer to change it, presumably to the 10. range so that it's eliminated as a potential issue.
Edit: Just rereading above, if the PlusNet router is in use it will be a non-issue as it will be using 192.168.x.x internally
banjo21
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: 16-05-2015

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

thanks all.
Well I never knew that  Embarrassed  Kiss
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,090
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

Quote from: HPsauce
Private IP addresses are found in the following ranges:
•From 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255.
•From 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255.
•From 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255.

Yes ... and no Roll eyes For a given range (subnet) the first "address" is the network address and the last is the broadcast address. Using either for a network device address is highly unlikely* to be processed correctly.
Using any other address range for a private address will put it in conflict with DNS servers and allow "escaped" packets to wander the net; packets with private addresses are discarded by routers once they get through your router.

* read "never"
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Switched from sky, connecting 19mb but throughout 0.25mb

It is possible to re-configure the 2704n to use (any) one of the private address ranges mentioned above.
You will need to make sure that you don't have any fixed LAN IP addresses assigned at the time though, unless they are within the new range.
You'll need to login to 192.168.1.254/expert_user.html initially.
Goto Advanced settings >LAN and make the changes. When you've changed the default gateway etc . your login will become aaa.bbb.ccc.xxx/expert_user.html with the same password. You may need to reboot it. Certainly do an ipconfig/release then renew on your computer. You may need to close and reopen the browser.