cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 621
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎30-08-2007

Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Is there any way of doing this? I can't see a setting and would like the pesky thing not to show up on all of my clients.
Thanks
PT
10 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,750
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

We've just been discussing that and my colleague Matt should be along shortly, he tells me we should be able to find this out Smiley
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
mattturner
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎25-06-2009

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Hi,
If you log in via Telnet you can run these commands. I had to run the enable command first before disabling... (dont ask me why!)
:contentsharing upnpav config state enabled
:contentsharing upnpav config state disabled
If you have trouble then we can do this remotely for you if needs be.
Let me know how you get on.
Matt
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 621
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎30-08-2007

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Remote would save me the aggro. I look forward to it disappearing  Smiley
Thanks
mattturner
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎25-06-2009

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Abracadabra, and it's done!  Cool
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 621
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎30-08-2007

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

And its gone - thank you Santa Grin
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 13,048
Thanks: 4,341
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Quote from: Matt
If you have trouble then we can do this remotely for you if needs be.

Does this mean that by default, PN has admin access to all Technicolor Routers?
mattturner
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎25-06-2009

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Hi,
Yes we do with all the devices we ship to our customers, via a service known as TR-069.
We use this to auto configure the username and password into the router when they are first set up.
Wikipedia has a good overview here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TR-069
Matt
bigbolam
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-12-2012

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

The router firmware update that I have recently had applied also seems to take care of this issue.
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 621
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎30-08-2007

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Well after the recent outage I was getting authentication problems so ran the setup wizard again on the router. Technicolour now shows up again as a media device.
Can you fix or provide updated firmware so it goes away again please?
Thanks
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Stop Technicolor Router showing as media device/ server on network

Matt should be back in on Wednesday - I'll point him in the direction of this thread then, he should be able to help there.