cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP

djamelh
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎13-06-2011

Static IP

Hi,
I've just joined up with PlusNET and my line wont be provisioned until next month (my choice). I was wondering if I  am able to get a Static IP address (forgot to ask during signup)? If possible, how would I go about getting one?
Thanks in advance
Djamel
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Static IP

Depends on what product you are on... not all products support static IPs now.
See http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/products/IP_addresses_broadband.shtml
Note: that page is a year out of date so may not include the latest products - best talk to support to confirm availability.
mikecrawford71
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎17-05-2011

Re: Static IP

IIRC you have to option to add a static IP if you are on the extra package.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,926
Thanks: 1,265
Fixes: 71
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Static IP

The recently updated residential products FAQ says
[quote=http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/products/res_broadband_faq.shtml#ipAddress]
3. Do I get a Dynamic IP or Static IP?
All our accounts connect with a Dynamic IP address as standard.
Plusnet Extra & Pro customers can request a Static IP if needed.
Find out more about IP addresses with broadband products.
So you can request a static IP (£5 one off cost) if you signed up to Extra - but Value is dynamic only. In the latter case an upgrade to Extra would be possible.
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,618
Thanks: 629
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-03-2011

Re: Static IP

If your account allows a static IP address, you will be able to simply active a static IP  via your account page. If you need more than one IP address you'll need to raise a support request with the PN support.
That was the situation in April this year. Probably still applies.
Now Zen, but a +Net residue.
djamelh
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎13-06-2011

Re: Static IP

Hi all,
Thanks for the replies, I've managed to find it, its on the ADD-Ons' section and looks like a £5 one off fee, which isn't too bad considering other ISP's I've been with charge £5pm!!
Djamel
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,582
Thanks: 1,267
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Static IP

Quote from: AlaricAdair
If you need more than one IP address you'll need to raise a support request with the PN support.

We only allow multiple IP assignment on business accounts.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵