cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP

lisapetewright
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Static IP

Thinking of taking this as an add on
Is it an instant add on?
Is that £5 PCM or £5 for the contract (website doesn't say)
Getting fed up using DNS exit to redirect my IP to my Pi so this is an option to keep it on 24/7
15 REPLIES
Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-02-2013

Re: Static IP

Just one payment of £5, and it should be instant  Smiley
darklight
Grafter
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Static IP

once you pay your one off payment of £5 you get your static ip, but you need to reboot your router or drop your session and reconnect the session to get it.
lisapetewright
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Re: Static IP

Really.... whoop done
Cool beans I can do all that from here at home
lisapetewright
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Re: Static IP

Thanks guys. All done, rebooted my Asus RT-N66U and working perfectly.
Updated my DNSExit account to a static IP, entered IP done. Pi is working over the IP address and www address.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Static IP

You might want to request a different rDNS because currently it will be your username by default - you can request the change here https://www.plus.net/wizard/index.html?p=wizard&page=22425&wizard_id=38
BRABUS
Grafter
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: Static IP

I just read that link, I am going to find some paracetamol now  Cheesy
lisapetewright
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Re: Static IP

Quote from: AndyH
You might want to request a different rDNS because currently it will be your username by default - you can request the change here https://www.plus.net/wizard/index.html?p=wizard&page=22425&wizard_id=38

Not sure what you mean or why?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎22-06-2012

Re: Static IP

Because it will protect your PN user name.....I think! Undecided
lisapetewright
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Re: Static IP

Umm the link doesnt really explaine it at all, might have to call Plusnet
dick:quote
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Static IP

What are you unsure of?
We can set your rDNS so it uses your Static IP?
I, personally, aren't too bothered that it uses my username.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
lisapetewright
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Re: Static IP

Chris, can you set it to what ever is the safest option going. I have no idea about any of it at all as it's not clear for them that don't know.
dick:quote
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,675
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Static IP

I'll set it to IP.plus.com rather than username.plus.com
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
lisapetewright
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-10-2013

Re: Static IP

Thanks Chris, do i need to reboot or anything my end?
dick:quote
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,675
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Static IP

Nope, I've done that now and it'll take around 24 hours to update. Nothing you need to do Smiley
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff