cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP address on migration from ADSLmax to FTTC

emtee
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: 19-03-2013

Static IP address on migration from ADSLmax to FTTC

Tomorrow morning I'm due (after a lot of hassle!) to have my FTTC installed.
I'm currently on a static IP address with Plusnet - will my new FTTC also have static, or do I have to request and pay for this again?
Not bothered whether it's the same IP address as now, but I do want static.
5 REPLIES
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,099
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Static IP address on migration from ADSLmax to FTTC

You should still have the static IP address after the switch. But if the worst comes and you lose it, you should not have to pay for it again.
That's RPM to you!!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,781
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 136
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Static IP address on migration from ADSLmax to FTTC

Hi there.
I can confirm that you'll keep the static IP address as you have now
Any further issues please give us a shout
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
emtee
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: 19-03-2013

Re: Static IP address on migration from ADSLmax to FTTC

Now have my FTTC installed, but I haven't kept the static IP address as stated.
Could this be changed please.
emtee
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: 19-03-2013

Re: Static IP address on migration from ADSLmax to FTTC

Just rebooted router again, and now have my old IP address back - thanks (although account settings still shows "server assigned").
Stanman24
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 16-12-2013

Re: Static IP address on migration from ADSLmax to FTTC

Still have mine from when I switched over