cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Speeds

cuke2u
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 15-11-2007

Speeds

Absolute db tonight
Chris
12 REPLIES
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Speeds

Hi Chris,
Can I ask you to try another speedtest once you have rebooted your router?
Also, what does it say when you goto http://usertools.plus/@gateway both before and after you have rebooted?
pcoventry76
Grafter
Posts: 950
Registered: 27-08-2007

Re: Speeds

can you also please post the results from http://www.mybroadbandspeed.co.uk/ ?
I have found speedtest.net to be inaccurate at peak times. Just to backup their speedtest
:::Edit::: the link is http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway/
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Speeds

I think Jameseh has hit the nail on the head here, looking at your account it appears you are currently on PTE-AG2, this isn't performing great at the moment. You should get better speeds if you can connect to another gateway as per James' post.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Tracer
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 17-07-2007

Re: Speeds

I just reconnected my router after getting this on PTE AG2

Thats pretty bad for me.
Now on Thn-ag1

So yeah pte-ag2 is acting abit squiffy atm
pt1158
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Speeds

I'm pretty sure my profile has been nobbled to 2Mbs because whichever speedtest site I try, I get something around 1950kbps. The BT speedtester gives me around 5500bps.
I'm syncing at 7616 and my profile shows on the site as 6500.
I've tried reconnecting to get onto different gateways but they all seem to cap me to 2Mbs.
What's going on?
cuke2u
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 15-11-2007

Re: Speeds

Hi, thanks for all your replies, it was ok after I rebooted the router. Find it strange that it would have gone onto PTE-AG2 when it only been switched on a few mins, I'm now on pte-ag1.
C
pcoventry76
Grafter
Posts: 950
Registered: 27-08-2007

Re: Speeds

Im not sure if its anything to do with my migration but my nets totally gone - can sync but cannot get onto PN's network
have tried all i can this end.. just waiting on the phone now.
jmd
Grafter
Posts: 2,933
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Speeds

My speed is silly - I thought it should be higher than this
the speedchecker say download 949kbps upload 384kbps
when I look at what others are getting and complaining I wonder why when I only get these speeds?

pcoventry76
Grafter
Posts: 950
Registered: 27-08-2007

Re: Speeds

wel ive sorted my problem was my dam router it had for some bizarre reason changed the login details.
The other day my facebook ID was removed with some gobbldy gook i'm going to swap my IP address incase someone is playing with me. My router just went back to aload of numbers. but worked fine about 7pm tonight
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,081
Thanks: 393
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Speeds

Community Veteran
Posts: 18,598
Thanks: 208
Registered: 12-08-2007

Re: Speeds


Speedtest.net and myspeedtest.co.uk
These are both from Ookla - are they not the same tester with a different interface?
Just ran both of them and getting near identical results.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,081
Thanks: 393
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Speeds

Yes, however they live on different networks and hardware.
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager