cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Speeds stuck

HNKS
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 30-12-2012

Speeds stuck

My speeds seem to be stuck at 20Mb. Tried wired, wireless and homeplugs. All give me the same result. I tried restarting modem/router but no dice. Whats going on??  Cry
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,782
Thanks: 106
Fixes: 20
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: Speeds stuck

Quote from: HNKS
Im on the unlimited fibre package. ( Est 72Mb)
HNKS
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 30-12-2012

Re: Speeds stuck

I understand its an estimate but ive been getting between 50-60Mb since installation.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Speeds stuck

Hi,
I've checked your connection and is syncing at over 60Mb/s, is it possible you could try a <a href="http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows-7/">PPPoE connection</a>?
HNKS
Grafter
Posts: 54
Registered: 30-12-2012

Re: Speeds stuck

How do I go about doing that on a mac?  Undecided
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,535
Thanks: 776
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Speeds stuck

Googling "pppoe mac" gave me http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2301
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Speeds stuck

It all seems to be addressed in the link above, but just incase;
    From the Apple menu, choose System Preferences
    From the View menu, choose Network
    Choose Built-in Ethernet from the Show pop-up menu
    Click the PPPoE tab
    Select the checkbox for Connect using PPPoE
    Enter the Broadband Username and Password
    Click PPPoE options and tick the Connect automatically when needed checkbox
    Click Apply now
Let me know how you get on.