cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Speed profile seems wrong

Damfoose
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 27-09-2007

Speed profile seems wrong

Had to call in 2 weeks ago as I was concerned about the DL speed I had being about 100 yards from the exchange I was maxing at about 6 - 7 meg down and 0.5 meg up, The up turn was that I was on standard DSL not on the ADSL+ which I have now been changed over to.
I'm still seeing the same speeds even though when I check the router it has been fluctuating between 15 meg and 20 meg synch with a SNR varying between 2.0 and 8.0 below is my current connection profile time of day 18:20
    ADSL Status Mode           State               Up Speed Down Speed       SNR Margin Loop Att.
                        ADSL2+   SHOWTIME        555300        21206300           2.5          8.0
and here is my current actual speed
 
Could this be looked into or would it be better to raise another ticked ?
Edit for router info Draytek Vigor 2800G
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

Please provide the extra information requested here - http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html ; and we will know what is wrong
As a further point your upstream speed is very low so the full router stats are needed (noise margin and attenuation)
Damfoose
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 27-09-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

HI Oldjim my noise margin and attenuation are both supplied in the original post after the down speed with SNR Margin 2.5  Loop Att. 8.0 but this changes during the day, I am quite litterally 120 yards from the exchange so would be expecting much higher speeds than I currently have, But I have a feeling that as I was originally graded as standard DSl when I moved into my new place and have been changed to ADSL+ after a call to support the systems don't appear to have regraded the speed it self.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

Those are for downstream we need them for upstream as something seems wrong with that speed and this may well be the same reason that your downstream sync  is a bit low
You haven't provided the other information requested and until you do we are guessing
Damfoose
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 27-09-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

Ahh right oh so the question is where do I get the upstream stats from.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

which router do you have
Damfoose
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 27-09-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

Im using a Draytek Vigor 2800G
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

Damfoose
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 27-09-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

OK I have the following from a show dsl

show adsl
Version=                                        119
DspFirmwareVersion=                            E.38.2.23
DSPVersion=                                    0x00000050
Connected=                                      True
OperationalMode=                                G.Dmt.BisPlus
State=                                          Showtime
Watchdog=                                      0x00000053
OperationProgress=                              0x00000000
LastFailed=                                    0x00000000
TxBitRate=                                      538300
RxBitRate=                                      21122500
TxCellRate=                                    1269
RxCellRate=                                    49817
PhyTXCellCount=                                379840
PhyRXCellCount=                                2351202
PhyCellDropCount=                              3329
OverallFailure=                                0
LocalITUCountryCode=                            0x0000B5FF
LocalSEF=                                      0
LocalEndLOS=                                    0
LocalSNRMargin=                                3.0 dB
LocalLineAttn=                                  8.0 dB
LocalTxPower=                                  6.4 dB
LocalFastChannelRxRate=                        0
LocalFastChannelTxRate=                        0
LocalFastChannelFEC=                            0
LocalFastChannelCRC=                            0
LocalFastChannelHEC=                            0
LocalFastChannelNCD=                            0
LocalFastChannelOCD=                            0
LocalInterleavedChannelRxRate=                  0
LocalInterleavedChannelTxRate=                  0
LocalInterleavedChannelFEC=                    0
LocalInterleavedChannelCRC=                    0
LocalInterleavedChannelHEC=                    0
LocalInterleavedChannelNCD=                    0
LocalInterleavedChannelOCD=                    0
RemoteSEF=                                      0
RemoteLOS=                                      0
RemoteLineAttn=                                6.0 dB
RemoteSNRMargin=                                14 dB
RemoteFastChannelFEC=                          0
RemoteFastChannelCRC=                          0
RemoteFastChannelHEC=                          0
RemoteFastChannelNCD=                          0
RemoteInterleavedChannelFEC=                    0
RemoteInterleavedChannelCRC=                    0
RemoteInterleavedChannelHEC=                    0
RemoteInterleavedChannelNCD=                    0
LocalMgmtFEC0=                                  0
LocalMgmtCRC0=                                  292
LocalMgmtFECErroredSec=                        0
LocalMgmtErroredSec=                            283
LocalMgmtSeverelyErroredSec=                    0
LocalMgmtLOSErroredSec=                        0
LocalMgmtUnavailErroredSec=                    0
LocalMgmtHEC0=                                  103
RemoteMgmtFEC0=                                0
RemoteMgmtCRC0=                                0
RemoteMgmtFECErroredSec=                        0
RemoteMgmtErroredSec=                          0
RemoteMgmtSeverelyErroredSec=                  0
RemoteMgmtLOSErroredSec=                        0
RemoteMgmtUnavailErroredSec=                    0
RemoteMgmtHEC0=                                0
LocalTPSTCCell0=                                344923460
LocalTPSTCCell0UpperLayer=                      2351179
LocalTPSTCBitError=                            0
RemoteTPSTCCell0=                              0
RemoteTPSTCCell0UpperLayer=                    0
RemoteTPSTCBitError=                            0
SRA=                                            Disable
PSDMask=                                        AnnexM-EU64
ActivateLine=                                  None
HostControl=                                    Enable
AutoStart=                                      True
Failsafe=                                      False
Action=                                        Startup
Standard=                                      G.Dmt.BisPlus Auto
UtopiaInterface=                                Level1
EcFdmMode=                                      FDM
MaxBitsPerBin=                                  15
TxStartBin=                                    6
TxEndBin=                                      63
RxStartBin=                                    32
RxEndBin=                                      511
RxAutoBinAdjust=                                Disable
TxAttenuation=                                  -0.0 dB
BitSwap=                                        Enable
BitSwapUp=                                      Disable
NTRMode=                                        Disable
AnnexType=                                      AnnexM
MaxDownRate=                                    511
PhysicalPort=                                  0
DetectNoise=                                    Disable
Capability=                                    AnnexA, T1413, ADSL2, ADSL2+, A
SL2_M, ADSL2+_M, Value=0x3d01
CodingGain=                                    auto
FramerType=                                    Type3ET
DyingGasp=                                      Disable
Defaults=                                      None
FULL_RETRAIN=                                  Overall Retrain
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

I could be mis-reading this (I'm not familiar with the Draytek) but it appears to suggest it's set to Annex M, for normal 'home' broadband it would usually be set to Annex A (and the upstream rate is not what I'd expect for Annex M).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
x47c
Grafter
Posts: 878
Thanks: 1
Registered: 14-08-2009

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

Like you I don't know the Draytek so I'm unsure on some of the data
Setting it to Annex A might be what draytek call ADSLmax (ie up to 8Mb)
Either it needs to be set to autosense the connection - if such a setting exists or set it to ADSL2+
Tx atttenuation of -0.0db is also odd as well as the upstream sync
If the router is fluctuating in downstream sync between 15 and 20 that might indicate a router fault.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

Looking at the parts I wanted I find the following
Downstream
Attenuation 8dB
Noise Margin 3dB
Speed 21,122kbps
Upstream
Attenuation 6dB
Noise Margin 14dB
Speed 538kbps
These are slightly different to the first figures you posted (555kbps  and  21,206kbps) which indicates a resync.
More to the point the upstream figures indicate a major problem with the line.
As a comparison these are my upstream figures
Noise Margin:    23.0  dB
Connection Rate:  448  Kbps
Line Attenuation: 25.5  dB
You will see that with a much higher attenuation I get almost the same speed with a much higher noise margin
The next thing to try is to connect the router to the test socket (assuming that you have one) with a different filter and report the same information
This explains it
Damfoose
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 27-09-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

No test socket im sorry to say but new filter and ive tryed with a speedtouch 600 router with the same result, the router is plugged on a short line into the filter.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

I suggest raising a fault at https://portal.plus.net/apps/kbdfaults and see if the testing they can carry out shows anything.
I assume that you haven't another router to try
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,471
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Speed profile seems wrong

@Damfoose
Give me a shout if you do decide to raise a fault and I'll have a look into that for you.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team