cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

TheFog
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2022

Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

Hi, I wonder if anyone can help please? I renewed my contract with Plusnet nearly three weeks ago, moving from Unlimited Fibre Extra to the Fibre (SOGEA) product and my download speed seems to have taken a bit of a hit. When I renewed I didn't have any high hopes of a speed increase, I thought it would probably stay the same, but I wasn't expecting it to get worse and drop. I've been with Plusnet for quite a number of years and my line has always been pretty stable at around 45 Mbps download – occasionally when I ran tests it would reach the dizzy heights of 50 Mbps but most of the time it remained at 45/46 or so. Since the removal of my phone number and the switch to SOGEA I’m struggling to hit the mid-30s (around 34 Mbps at present). My upload speed has dropped a bit too. I have left it more than 10 days since renewal to see if the line stabilises at a faster speed but it doesn’t seem to be improving. Nothing has changed internally at home apart from me unplugging my house phone.

Here are my hub stats and speed test taken on 9-Oct prior to the switch:

Hub2_stats_09OCT2023.png

Speedtest_02 - 10_53 9-Oct-2023.png

And here is the same info after the switch:

Hub2_stats_31OCT23.png

Speeds after Switch-31Oct23.png

Am I just being impatient and need to wait longer for the line to improve or should it be better by now?

Many thanks in advance for your help.

 

14 REPLIES 14
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,719
Thanks: 5,758
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

@TheFog Looks like you may have a fault - your D/S SNR looks a little high.

John
corringham
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,285
Thanks: 674
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

Since your product change your data rate appears to be exactly 10Mbps up and 40Mbps down - that suggests you are now on a 40/10 profile.

The maximum downstream data rate is similar to before (although upstream looks a bit lower)

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,846
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

@TheFog 

I might be minded to restart (NOT POWER OFF) the Hub from http://192.168.1.254/restart.htm to see if that resets the connection, before raising a fault here https://www.plus.net/help/report-a-problem/broadband/ 

HTH

Edit: I agree it does looks like what as unlimited fibre profile

 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,459
Thanks: 5,967
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

your D/S SNR looks a little high

That would be because judging by the sync speeds, it looks like its been provisioned on a 40/10 profile!! 

Very strange. I thought SOGEA was 80/20...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,719
Thanks: 5,758
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

Sorry, @MisterW - bad night so I'm not fully with it 😉. i also thought SOGEA was 80/20

John
TheFog
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2022

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

Thanks for this (and thanks to everyone else for their replies/comments). I'll give this a go now.

TheFog
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2022

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

OK I just reset the router and it has reconnected, here are the stats again:

Hub2_Reset_31OCT23png.png

It does appear to be "stuck" on 40/10.

corringham
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,285
Thanks: 674
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

Plusnet need to (get OR) to get you onto the correct profile.

Another concern is that the maximum upstream rate has dropped again - was 15Mbps before the product change, 12Mbps after the product change, and 11Mbps after the reboot.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,719
Thanks: 5,758
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

@TheFog Your max data rate seems to contradict that - or is it a  'fault' of SoGEA, @MisterW  / @Dan_the_Van ?

John
corringham
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,285
Thanks: 674
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

@jab1, the purpose of a profile is to limit the rate - which is exactly what's happening. The maximum is the limit of what the characteristics of the particular line will support - that isn't affected by the profile..

TheFog
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2022

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

OK, many thanks again to everyone, your help is much appreciated.

I'll have a go at raising a fault with Plusnet via the abovementioned link. I'll let you know how I get on.

TheFog
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2022

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

Just a quick update - rang up and received a text via the Diagnostics bot which has indeed said there is a fault so it is being investigated and an Openreach engineer arranged. Fingers crossed it will get sorted.

Many thanks once again to you all for your advice and for taking the time to respond.

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,762
Thanks: 1,433
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

@TheFog It shouldn't need an engineer visit if it's a provisioning issue ( wrong speed profile), which could be corrected remotely. However the engineer should be able to get it fixed.

TheFog
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2022

Re: Speed drop following switch to SOGEA

Thanks.

One issue I have encountered during this process is that I was contacted by email to upload a screenshot of a speed test onto the ticket which has been raised, but every time I try the system rejects the upload saying it contains a virus (obviously I have scanned them first with no issues). No matter what file type I try to upload (.png, .jpg, .pdf, docx...) they all get rejected with the same issue (failed virus check). I did some searching around and found that another Plusnet member reported this exact same issue back in May of this year and he was told to email the screenshot to a postroom address with ticket details, etc., which is what I have now done.

Hopefully it will get through but there is clearly some issue with uploading requested screenshots to raised tickets which needs to be fixed.