cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Somethings wrong...

cuke2u
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 15-11-2007

Somethings wrong...

Hi, ok my tracerts are ok, my pings and fine, and speedtest is running as expected as is the stts on my router so how come all my website load like it's on less than dialup, on all my PC's?
Cheers
Chris
7 REPLIES
Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,777
Thanks: 287
Registered: 13-07-2009

Re: Somethings wrong...

What gateway are you on?reason i ask is see here...http://usertools.plus.net/status/archive/1265385881.htm
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,229
Thanks: 1
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Somethings wrong...

rachaelov
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 03-02-2010

Re: Somethings wrong...

could I ask a stupid question? How do you find out what gateway you're on?
Cheers
R
Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,777
Thanks: 287
Registered: 13-07-2009

Re: Somethings wrong...

Thats not a stupid question,this link will tell you... Smiley
http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
rachaelov
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 03-02-2010

Re: Somethings wrong...

cheers steve! I'll learn this dam techie stuff if it kills me!
cuke2u
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 15-11-2007

Re: Somethings wrong...

Hi, I've rebooted my router three times and each time I've been on a different gateway, presently on thn-ag3
Chris
cuke2u
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 15-11-2007

Re: Somethings wrong...

Hi, back to normal now it seems, rather wierd...
Chris