cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Slow speed - nearer exchange?

ltg721
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-09-2010

Slow speed - nearer exchange?

I’ve recently moved home, and I’m not getting the broadband speed of 2 meg I was told I would get by Plusnet and that was shown on the BTw broadband availability checker when I initially moved. I’ve been getting around 1 meg ever since the line became active around 14 days ago. The strange thing is I’ve been regularly checking what speed I should be expecting to get on the BTw broadband availability checker, which originally told me I would be getting 2 meg but this has now change in the last few days to show 1 meg – does anyone know why this would change? 
Results from http://www.speedtester.bt.com/
Download speedachieved during the test was - 879 Kbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 200-1000 Kbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :1280 Kbps(DOWN-STREAM), 448 Kbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 1000 Kbps
Unfortunately my Plusnet have told me there is nothing more they can do as I am getting  download speed that is within my IP profile which is set at 1000 kbps but I suspect that I should be getting speeds approaching 2 meg. Looking at my router stats I’m getting a down attenuation of 57db which if I plug into the calculator here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/max_speed_calc.php suggests I should be getting an IP profile of 2500kbps. I am right to expect this sort of speed rather than the 1 meg that I am getting?

Uptime: 0 days, 8:26:36
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 1,280
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 15.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.5 / 57.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 16.0 / 6.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ALCB
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 2 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 138,498
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 177
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 147
When I type my postcode in here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/adslchecker.php it shows that my exchange should be Balham which is 1.84km (direct), 3.06km (by road); and I should a DSL Max speed of 1.5Mb. However if I type in my phone number it seems that my phone line is connected to the Wimbledon exchange which is 3.11km (direct) and 4.35km (by road) and DSL Max of 1Mb. So it seems that I’m not connected to the nearest exchange (Balham).
Even more strange when I spoke to Plusnet they told me that my immediate neighbours (I live on a development of 6 houses on a new build development) are connected to the Balham exchange. Any idea why I would be connected to a different exchange to my neighbours?
In addition to this when I moved, my line had a fault, which took 10 days to resolve and I was told that this was because of rewiring works at the Balham exchange. I have a sneaky suspicion that my line was connected to Wimbledon to just get a working line but maybe this has meant that my broadband speed has suffered because the exchange is relatively far away from the property. Is this possible?
30 REPLIES
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Welcome to the Forum
Try this it will say which exchange it thinks you are on  http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_search
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,627
Thanks: 860
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Given your attenuation your sync speed seems a bit low.
Have you tried connecting the router to the test socket inside the master socket to compare the router stats?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
ltg721
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-09-2010

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Hi.
When I put my postcode in here http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_search it tells me my exchange is Balham.
However, when going to http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_mapping when I select the nearest street at the end of my cul de sac (my street isn't shown on the map) it tells me the exchange is Wimbledon.  Huh

When I put my phone number in the BT Wholesale broadband availability checker http://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html it tells me my exchange is Wimbledon Huh
I haven't got a split master socket with a test plug, so I can't test using that.
ltg721
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-09-2010

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Quote from: pierre_pierre
this shows the exchange coverage area http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_mapping

Thanks it seems from that map that my property is in an area which is covered by both Balham and Wimbledon exchanges? Shocked
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Quote from: ltg721

I haven't got a split master socket with a test plug, so I can't test using that.

As you are in a new build you should have a split socket. BT may have fitted an Outside NTE pictures can be found http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/line_jacks.htm but I would have thought that a split socket would still be fitted inside the house. The telephone number will always give the exchange you are on. The exchange I am on is 3.5km away but the nearest is only 800m.
ltg721
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-09-2010

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Quote from: itsme
Quote from: ltg721

I haven't got a split master socket with a test plug, so I can't test using that.

As you are in a new build you should have a split socket. BT may have fitted an Outside NTE pictures can be found http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/line_jacks.htm but I would have thought that a split socket would still be fitted inside the house. The telephone number will always give the exchange you are on. The exchange I am on is 3.5km away but the nearest is only 800m.

I'll have another look around for a split socket but I'm pretty sure there isn't one. One of the sockets has the yellow capacitor in it http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/LJU2_1A_rear.jpg which I think tells me its the master. Someone has also written the letter "m" on the socket cover in pencil, so I guess that it is the master. I can't see an external NTE outside the house - the website says that these were brought in since December 2008, and my house was built around 2004, so I guess it won't have an external NTE.
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Another way to tell if it's the master is if it's the other side of the wall where the external cable comes into the house.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

also check your profile with PN, that tells you your exchange, dont post the full result as it has your number as well  https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
ltg721
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-09-2010

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Quote from: pierre_pierre
also check your profile with PN, that tells you your exchange, dont post the full result as it has your number as well  https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed

Hi pierre_pierre. The details when I clicked on your link were:
Telephone number:
    xxxxxxxxxxxx
Phone exchange:
    WIMBLEDON
Estimated line speed:
    1.0 - Checked on 2010-09-01 17:16:05
Current line speed:
    1000
Given that it seems I should be getting a higher sync speed than 1 mb with the attenuation and SN Margin figures shown from my router - who should I be chasing up about this BT or Plusnet? I've read somewhere that the IP profile's can become "stuck" so maybe this is what has happened? If so who could "unstick" it for me BT or Plusnet!?  Cry
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Looking at your first post
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  448 / 1,280
That matches a 1000 IP profile which is what the Current Line Speed mirrors
As suggested earlier - you need to find the master socket and check using the socket under the removable faceplate.
I have seen master sockets installed in the loft and also in the attached garage
ltg721
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-09-2010

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Quote from: Oldjim
Looking at your first post
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:   448 / 1,280
That matches a 1000 IP profile

Yes I realise I'm getting a speed consistent with the 1000 IP that has been set. But shouldn't I be getting a higher IP profile given my attenuation and SN Margin stats. Something more like 2 meg?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

You have it the wrng way round.
The IP profile follows the sync speed and that is what needs to increase and you are correct it is low for your attenuation.
This is why we need to try without the house wiring messing things up.
You have said that you can't find the master socket but that the one you are using has a yellow capacitor so may be the master. Are there any other sockets in the house.
I assume that the socket is about 68mm wide
Note that the NTE5 socket was introduced in about 1991 so you should have one unless there are no extension sockets in the house
ltg721
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 04-09-2010

Re: Slow speed - nearer exchange?

Sorry maybe I'm not making myself very clear. I think I have found the master socket, and have been using it since my broadband service became active. There are three sockets in the house which all externally look the same. None of them are NTE5 type. They all look like this http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/LJU2_front.jpg. They are all about 83mm wide. I believe the one in my lounge is the master socket because it has the yellow capacitor and looks like this inside http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/LJU2_1A_rear.jpg. It's this lounge socket (with yellow capacitor) I have had my router plugged into for the last few weeks.
jim:quote