cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sky+ & Sky HD Question

Crofty
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 10-03-2009

Sky+ & Sky HD Question

Chaps,
Just had Sky HD and multi-room installed and Ive noticed a drop in performance. As we know they need a phone line attached, so there are 2 extensions plugged in on top of my Router via an adapter.
Is there anyway i can limit the impact of these two new devices on the network? i assumed they didn't carry much data (viewing stats and mainly, and to check we haven't  sold the boxes to a neighbor.
Thanks for any help you can offer
Croft
10 REPLIES
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

sky have a bad habit of just connecting their lines direct to the master socket - no filters, check that first, they must be filtered
the item shown below is not a filter, it is a sky adapter
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

What sort of extension leads, plugs and sockets are they?
Please don't say flat cable plug-in sort from a DIY store.  Embarrassed
Crofty
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 10-03-2009

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

its a connector that has two cables feeding the Sky boxes, and one standard white flat connector going into another adapter that connects to my router.
Master Socket
Then
Extension that feeds my Router only with filter
Then
Extension that feeds both boxes
I have no phones attached
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

is the filter between the master socket and the sky adapter which should be plugged into the phone socket of the filter, the router should  be plugged into the other socket on the filter
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

That sounds like the wrong way round,
The purpose of a filter is to block off the rubbish from the voice side including Sky boxes so you must put the filter between the phone connection and the Sky boxes as the broadband half of the filter is a pass through.
From what I understand you have the layout should be
phone socket to filter
phone side of filter to Sky adapter and then to the two Sky boxes
broadband side of filter to router
Crofty
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 10-03-2009

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

Thanks guys,
Although at the moment ive had to move stuff where it cant stay, ive tested using your recommendations. It was obvious that the sky was unfiltered and causing a problem.
Ive speed tested to  2769kbps Download and 277kbps upload
My Router stats are:
Connection Speed 7904 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 35.0 db 18.5 db
Noise Margin 12.3 db 22.0 db
Anygood?
Croft
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

I am green with envy (struggling to hold a sync of 4000kbps).
Unfortunately you will now need to wait for about 3 days for the IPprofile to recover before you get back to decent speeds providing your sync speed remains where it is now.
One thing did surprise me however which was the low upstream speed test - can you check with this speedtester http://www.mybroadbandspeed.co.uk/
Crofty
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 10-03-2009

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

That was a typo, 377kbps was the result.
Any better?
Thanks for your help, as always  Cheesy
community
Grafter
Posts: 666
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

@Crofty
My connection to the internet is dismally slow, takes upwards of about 180 seconds.
How did you check the connection speed at 7904 in your case?
Crofty
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 10-03-2009

Re: Sky+ & Sky HD Question

Community,
I looked at my Router Stats by typing the IP address of the router into Into a web browser and logging in using the Admin setup password.
My Netgear router has a good Stats page that i copied and pasted into.
Most Routers have this function, though the IP can change dependant on brand and your personal network situation (this login info is available in your Router Instructions or on their website)
This is by no means how fast my connection is for downloading etc though. Its the maximum theoretical connection speed.
I use http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/ to measure D/L speeds.
Also, im far from an expert so all of the above could be wrong!  Embarrassed