cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sky Go not working

Jinja
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-05-2014

Sky Go not working

Sky Go has suddenly stopped working on all our devices with a message that we are in the wrong country to watch live broadcasts although it has worked fine for the last 15 months. I rang Sky and the first thing that they asked me was "Are you with Plusnet" as it is apparently becoming a regular problem due to the address of the broadband appearing to be abroad. Anyone else have this problem or have an easy solution please ?
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Sky Go not working

Hi
What does it say for your ISP/Country if you go here http://www.whatismyip.com/ ?
Jinja
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-05-2014

Re: Sky Go not working

Not sure Andy. I am at work at the moment but will have a look when i get home later this afternoon. Just damned annoying that something works fine one day and then not the next, although I have to say that the service delivered by Plusnet over the last 15 months has been excellent.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,236
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Sky Go not working

Quote
What does it say for your ISP/Country

Mine says "Sheffield". Is that in England?? Roll eyes
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Sky Go not working

Hi Jinja,
If you could log into your router and hit the 'Disconnect' button and then 'Connect' again, this should resolve the issue for you. It appears that you've been assigned an IP address that's causing a few issues that we're investigating at the moment. Once your connection drops by doing the reconnect you should (hopefully) be assigned an IP address that isn't affected.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Highlighted
JulianL
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 04-05-2014

Re: Sky Go not working

Yup same here 'Concurrency limit reached....Content only available in specified countries'
Will try a disconnect and reset
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Sky Go not working

Same here.  Crazy
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Sky Go not working

@ HPsauce - I take it your current IP is in the 146.200.0.0 - 146.200.255.255 range? I thought PN were not longer assigning IPs from this range and it was only customers that had already been assigned an IP that were affected (which should have been fixed by a disconnect/reconnect).
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Sky Go not working

That's what I thought as well, and my connection has been up for less than 2 days.  Sad
Anyway a disconnect/connect fixed it, but I missed Martins Grid Walk on Sky Sports F1.  Angry
Now on the 46.208 range.... (which I thought I was on before as I'm "supposed" to have a static IP!  Shocked )
dragon2611
Grafter
Posts: 283
Registered: 20-10-2013

Re: Sky Go not working

Interesting, I wonder how many ISP's this is affecting then.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Sky Go not working

Just Plusnet...
GumDrops
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 02-01-2014

Re: Sky Go not working

I was having this issue with Sky Go on the 360 before my connection went completely
Yorky23
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 11-05-2014

Re: Sky Go not working

Mine Sky Go has stopped working on I pad 2 os 7.1.1. Sky says contact your internet provider as they think it is a plusnet problem. We are apparently not in England
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Sky Go not working

If you disconnect/reconnect manually from your router admin page, the problem should go away.
Yorky23
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 11-05-2014

Re: Sky Go not working

Working. Just reset my router