Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Sites loading slowly

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎18-05-2013

Sites loading slowly

Hi,
I have one particular problem with a website I used for work purposes - http://app.meltwaterbuzz.com. It's on lock down as it requires a username and password but it always seems to run slow on my Plusnet internet connection at home and often doesn't even load. Yet I have no problems on my 3G phone or tablet.
If I empty my cache and Chrome settings it runs a little better but still not to the standard you expect with fibre broadband.
Any advice?
6 REPLIES
Grafter
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎21-05-2013

Re: Sites loading slowly

On Chrome, hit F12 and click the Network tab, then load the page again. It should tell you exactly what's loading slow. It seems 2 javascript files are failing to load which could be causing issues.
FYI, it loads quite slowly here on first load - currently on Sky Broadband.
Grafter
Posts: 5,369
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Sites loading slowly

It seems to work ok for me, is it any better for you?
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎18-05-2013

Re: Sites loading slowly

It's hit and miss. Often the only solution seems to be to clear all of my browsing data.
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎18-05-2013

Re: Sites loading slowly

Having problems logging on today but it works fine on the same computer on my uncle's AOL connection.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,248
Thanks: 113
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Sites loading slowly

That site does seem to be somewhat erratic !  Sad
Most of the time it loads quickly, but simply doing a browser refresh some times it takes an age to get each element but does eventually load, but subsequent times it might randomly be quick, slow, or very slow !.
Clearing browser data makes no difference for me.
I would say it is the website misbehaving, rather than your connection.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,955
Thanks: 34
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Sites loading slowly

This is another example of where every other packet of a TCP traceroute takes one or other of two different routes, while things look simpler on an ICMP traceroute.
ICMP traceroute, the same each time run:
[tt]traceroute -q 1 -N 1 -I app.meltwaterbuzz.com
traceroute to app.meltwaterbuzz.com (65.17.203.243), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  3.477 ms
2  lo0-central10.pcl-ag06.plus.net (195.166.128.187)  27.967 ms
3  link-b-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net (212.159.2.182)  25.078 ms
4  214.core.access.plus.net (212.159.0.214)  24.125 ms
5  ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net (195.166.129.2)  52.511 ms
6  te13-4.br02.ldn01.pccwbtn.net (195.66.236.167)  26.642 ms
7  datapipe.te4-3.7.br01.nyc06.pccwbtn.net (63.218.9.3Cool  103.871 ms
8  vlan24.core1.nyc.datapipe.net (64.27.64.241)  194.937 ms
9  vl63.dist1-2.smq.datapipe.net (64.106.128.244)  94.038 ms
10  65.17.203.243 (65.17.203.243)  94.334 ms[/tt]
TCP traceroute looks a mess, it doesn't show one route, it shows intermixed parts of two different routes:
[tt]traceroute -q 1 -N 1 -T -p 80 app.meltwaterbuzz.com
traceroute to app.meltwaterbuzz.com (65.17.203.243), 30 hops max, 52 byte packets
1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  3.417 ms
2  lo0-central10.pcl-ag06.plus.net (195.166.128.187)  25.677 ms
3  link-b-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net (212.159.2.182)  25.603 ms
4  214.core.access.plus.net (212.159.0.214)  25.463 ms
5  ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net (195.166.129.2)  24.788 ms
6  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.0)  25.788 ms
7  *
8  datapipe.te4-3.7.br01.nyc06.pccwbtn.net (63.218.9.3Cool  106.012 ms
9  vl63.dist1-2.smq.datapipe.net (64.106.128.244)  93.867 ms
10  vl63.dist1-2.smq.datapipe.net (64.106.128.244)  94.715 ms
11  *
12  *
13  65.17.203.243 (65.17.203.243)  96.024 ms
[/tt]