cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sign in on devices opens router settings page

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Sign in on devices opens router settings page

Hello. I'm visiting my parents, which means trying to sort out their Internet problems.
Any device, including my phone, which has connected to their broadband plenty of times, opens the router page when you try to connect. I can't see what's wrong. I've reset the router, restarted it, etc, but no luck. My dad reckons it connects intermittently, but it hasn't since I got here last night.
Any ideas? 🤔
9 REPLIES 9
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,943
Thanks: 5,322
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

@aitchvee 

Do you mean that you can't connect to the router or the router is not connected and there's no Internet on any device?

Either way try a factory reset by pushing a paperclip or similar into the hub factory reset hole and keep the switch closed for about 20 seconds. It should then reset itself, which can take several minutes.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,292
Thanks: 9,783
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

Which router?

That usually means that the router is not connected to the internet

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

It's a Hubnet Plus 1. No luck with reset.
aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

There's no Internet on any device. I got to the settings page where I noticed the Internet said disconnected. I clicked connect, but now I can't open the page at all, and there's still no Internet. (I'm using my phone data, which works upstairs at the back of the house!)

I got screenshots of the settings on my phone, but can't see how to attach them on the mobile site.
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,943
Thanks: 5,322
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

@aitchvee 

What are the hub lights showing?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

That's on blue. They've got the telly connected through ethernet cable, and keep getting a message on the screen saying 'your broadband is now connected', which happens twice a night.

Devices are saying 'sign in required' rather than 'password required'.
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,943
Thanks: 5,322
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

@aitchvee 

With respect your story is extremely confusing.

You said there was no internet and the hub was showing disconnected followed with the TV is connected to the Internet.

Is it just wireless that is not working or is the broadband going up and down, indicated by at the very least the hub b light coming on and possibly the blue light changing to orange?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

It is extremely confusing. I'm getting half the story from my parents, who know nothing about the Internet or any devices, and often misnamed things.
Anyway, they've decided to get rid of their connection altogether, which is actually a relief!

Thanks again for trying to help someone who is confused!
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,292
Thanks: 9,783
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Sign in on devices opens router settings page

That seems somewhat drastic rather than sorting it out. Is the phone line working? Dial tone, With no noise on the line?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.