cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

mcclim
Grafter
Posts: 111
Registered: 06-04-2007

Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

Help....
I check last week and I can now get FTTC.  The BIG problem is that it is saying I can expect speeds of 5.2 - 15mb on this service, currently with broadband I am getting a connection speed of 6 - 7MB.  If I upgrade do you think I will end up with slower speed that I already have on broadband ?
When I check on several site sits listing my line length as 2.2KM.
Thanks for your help
Neil
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

Try doing a physical check of the distance to the cab from your property - you can then make an estimate yourself http://www.thinkbroadband.com/guide/fibre-broadband.html
if you are indeed 2.2km from the cab then your fibre speeds will be dire
mcclim
Grafter
Posts: 111
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

The distance of 2.2 is fairly accurate have checked on Google maps and it's fairly accurate... 
richandsian
Grafter
Posts: 100
Registered: 14-02-2008

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

Oh no.
I'm 2.8km from my cabinet and expecting an FTTC install next week.  Cry
anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2011

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,296
Thanks: 75
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

Quote from: mcclim
Help....
I check last week and I can now get FTTC.  The BIG problem is that it is saying I can expect speeds of 5.2 - 15mb on this service, currently with broadband I am getting a connection speed of 6 - 7MB.  If I upgrade do you think I will end up with slower speed that I already have on broadband ?
When I check on several site sits listing my line length as 2.2KM.
Thanks for your help
Neil

which sites were these ?  as far as i'm aware the sites list length to the exchange not your Fibre cab, With fibre it's the distance to the fibre cab not the exchange that matters. 
mcclim
Grafter
Posts: 111
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

The cabinet Igood point soy line length would reduce by approx. 0.75km if I upgrade to fibre
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

I'm on an 850m line from my cab on FTTC, my advice for anything over this length would be to order 40/20
See my speed test.

Edit: By the looks of that chart you have to ask yourself if anything over 1.5k is worth the bother!
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Shpould I upgrade to FTTC

Are you in Eire ?
If so vectoring is working very well apparently.
Vertoring speeds...