cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

AB55
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

I've been looking into the connection and the speed we're getting is massively below what our predictions were. I'm wondering if we're not on adsl2+
Diagnostic tests show the following
Download speedachieved during the test was - 5505 Kbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 600-7150 Kbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :8128 Kbps(DOWN-STREAM), 448 Kbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 7150 Kbps

ADSL Link  Downstream  Upstream
Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 23.0 db 14.0 db
Noise Margin             16.1 db 26.0 db

And your email shows this -

Now that your service has now been active for 14 days, we thought we'd let you know the speed as it stands today, by way of comparison.
Estimated line speed: 15Mbps
Current line speed: 7.15Mbps
You can keep a track of your line speed through our website:
https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed

Obviously, since this is seemingly half of what is expected, it's why I'm asking this question.
Also, our upload is having problems when connecting to shoutcast servers to allow friends to listen. Our upload speed should support this service and yet it's having a lot of problems with buffering on their end, obviously meaning something is wrong in transition from our end to the servers. Any idea if traffic shaping is to blame for this, or will one of the things most enjoyable about using the internet not be a possibility on this connection?

thanks  Smiley
82 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,970
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

Given that you speed is only 8128 I would guess that you've been provisioned on ADSL1 rather than ADLS2+. You can check by getting the full stats from your router.
Quote
Uptime:  1 day, 9:32:20
DSL Type:  G.992.5 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  890 / 16,671

If it says G.992.5 ( or G.DMT2+ ) as above then your are on ADSL2+ , if it says G.992.1 ( or G.DMT ) then its ADSL1.
With your attenuation you should get a much improved speed on ADSL2+, so if its currently ADSL1 then raise a ticket asking for it to be upgraded to ADSL2+.
AB55
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

thank you. I can't find on my current router the statistic you're asking for. I'm using what is a fiddly, but at the time it seemed a good buy, netgear dgn2000 adsl2+ router. It Seemingly does everything yet isn't that easy to work with!
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,970
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

Yep, I can't seem to find much in the manual.
However according to this http://www.adslgeek.com/dslmodem/Netgear/DGN2000/
Quote
How to check ADSL status
In the main menu, under Maintenance, select Router Status to display the Router Status screen.
Click the Show Statistics button to display modem router usage statistics.

Maybe that might give some more information...
AB55
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

When this happens, I get mostly what  I put in the first post

Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
WAN PPPoA 26054 53307 0 680 17684 01:03:56
LAN 10M/100M 55103 27289 0 17956 903 01:04:25
WLAN 11M/54M/270M 0 0 0 0 0 01:04:14
ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 23.0 db 14.0 db
Noise Margin 16.3 db 26.0 db
Luzern
All Star
Posts: 3,518
Thanks: 381
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?


FYI
ADSL2 = G.992.3
To get 2+ you have to raise a ticket
No one has to agree with my opinion, but in the time I have left a miracle would be nice.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,926
Thanks: 1,265
Fixes: 71
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

You might be on either 20CN or 21CN, but in the latter case your connection is set to G.992.1 (G.DMT) which is "up to 8Mbps". I suggest raising a ticket to request a change to ADSL2+.
David
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,970
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

I'm not sure whether the DGN2000 has a telnet option ?
You could try
Quote
To enable telnet just switch your router in debug mode:
http://<router_address>/setup.cgi?todo=debug
and then telnetting into the CLI
telnet://<router_address>

if that works then the command adslctl info -show should give the information you need
see this thread http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=8092ec1d65344d03c46077ac347fe90a&topic=5629.15

AB55
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

Cheers. Have hopefully raised said ticket so will find out  Grin
AB55
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

Not sure if this is any use, but i've run some program to see a visualisation, I don't know if there is any more info in it, but
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

Tip: You don't need to upload images to display in posts. In the additional options you can directly attach them.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Force9Original
Grafter
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎05-02-2010

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

that looks 21CN
That bit loading chart looks great, you should be cooking on gas well above 13Mbps with those stats....
You could try and force the DGN2000 onto ADSL2+  G.992.5 instead of the ADSL2 G.992.3
adslctl configure --mod p
AB55
Grafter
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

thank you both for that. I'm so used to having to upload images through host sites. How would I go about running that last command?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,970
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

I'd be pretty sure from that bit loading chart that you've been provisioned on ADSL1 since its only showing tones up to 256. Your router would normally be set to auto detect the mode set from the exchange.
There's a good chance that one of the Digital Care team will pick up on this thread tomorrow and sort out replying to your ticket  and getting you on ADSL2+.
With your line you should see a BIG improvement.
Force9Original
Grafter
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎05-02-2010

Re: Should I be on ADSL2+ ?

Some info on Kits about the netgear commands and how to start....
As MisterW  highlighted a few posts above...... Smiley
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,5629.0.html