cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

SkylineUK
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 01-04-2010

Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

"79.9Mb download speed (estimated)
10Mb upload speed (estimated)"
I'm about to take the plunge to fibre and was wondering (having seen a lot of worrying forum threads and posts) if anyone gets the advertised speeds?
What can I realistically expect?
Huh
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

Realistically, if you only got say 50Mbps would that be such an issue that it wasn't worth paying the extra to improve on your current sub 20Mbps speed?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,686
Thanks: 1,943
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

I went from 5 to 60, so a huge improvement for me and slightly above my estimate.
Plus the stability has improved.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,293
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

I went from 2 to 40+ & as dvorak says, increased stability. Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,382
Thanks: 5
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

I had an estimated speed of 50.4Mb before I joined, I started off with 74Mb when I first joined and it has settled down to around 55-58Mb now nearly 18 months later.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

I've had fibre since my exchange was enabled, nearly 2 years now.
Here's my current speeds:
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

Where was that estimate from?
If you can get 80 down, then Id expect more than 10 up to be possible.
>> was wondering (having seen a lot of worrying forum threads and posts) <<
Bear in mind the majority of people posting on forums are doing so because they want to improve things or something is wrong.
There are an awful lot of people who wont be posting because they are happy.
The BTw FTTC estimator normally errs on the side of caution, so you may be pleasantly surprised and you may get more.
With FTTC crosstalk is also a major factor..  therefore if your cab is new, then you are likely to exceed the estimate.
My estimate from BTw was "up to 62.6" and "up to 20"
My sync is
Connection speed (kbps): 79987 20000
My actual throughput speed (after overheads) is

SkylineUK
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 01-04-2010

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

Thanks all.
Smiley
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,296
Thanks: 75
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

I will say when i joined plusnet back in the beginning of March my estimate was 67Mb and once connected i synced at 65Mb so not far off at all with a rock steady line and i was very happy until a week ago, unfortunately my sync has dropped to 60Mb there is a phone fault that is to be fixed so that may be the reason for that so hopefully it will go back to 65Mb once it's fixed but one concern i have seen is my line estimate dropped to 29Mb with no reason given by BTW / BTO why this has happened.     
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

mine was estimated at 36
i get 19-20 at best when it is working well (currently at around 16)
sometimes the estimates are just too far off to make sense
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,976
Thanks: 265
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

Mine has dropped from 65Mbs to 55Mbs over the last year.

cajef
Grafter
Posts: 208
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

On FTTP trial for twelve months now, no speed or connection drops.

ajbrown1965
Grafter
Posts: 121
Registered: 27-02-2009

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

I switched to fibre a year ago. I was given estimates of 69 - 80 down and 19 - 20 up. I got, and am still getting, 72 - 73 down and 17 - 18 up.
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?


still the same . as advertised for 14 months now  Smiley
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-10-2012

Re: Seriously, is anyone getting the advertised fibre speeds?

Been on fibre about 18 months now. Speed is rock solid :- 72 down and 17 up & ping 16ms!
Geoff,
York.