cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Second Static IP address

MathewRB
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 22-07-2013

Second Static IP address

Hi,
Is it possible to order a second static IP address?
Thanks
Mat
9 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Second Static IP address

Residential customers are limited to a single Static IP address.
Business Customers can request Static IP Blocks (where available).
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
MathewRB
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 22-07-2013

Re: Second Static IP address

Chris is there anyway I can get this as a Residential customer.
I will try and explain the reason why.
I use a static IP address as I have a small network storage box that I can access out and about.
A friend of mine would like to join plusnet but has to wait until the fiber is connected to his building (he has his order in)
My firend also has a box for storage and would like to access this anywhere.
As they are between addresses (it get's complicated) I said I would look into getting a second static IP address so his box will be online. Once he has his own connection then there would be no need for a second IP address.
Iam just trying to help everyone out.
Help my friend get his box online
Help plusnet get a new customer
Just trying to help out!
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,642
Thanks: 538
Fixes: 160
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Second Static IP address

Unfortunately not, the only thing we could do is add a 4 block but this is only available on Business accounts. It's really not something we'd be able to do, sorry.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
MathewRB
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 22-07-2013

Re: Second Static IP address

Well I could only ask the question! Its a shame Plusnet is a little short sited but not my lose
Rippong
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 23-12-2013

Re: Second Static IP address

What services...FTP?
Why not use the same IP and route it via a different incoming port? You don't think you need an IP for every server on the internet do you?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Second Static IP address

As above - I can access different servers on my network by using port mapping i.e.
wan port 8080 > lan ip 192.168.1.1 port 80
wan port 8081 > lan ip 192.168.1.2 port 80
etc etc.
There are ways round the issue.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Second Static IP address

Quote from: MathewRB
Well I could only ask the question! Its a shame Plusnet is a little short sited but not my lose

hardly short sighted. you're trying to do something well out of the ordinary.
besides, you don't need to IP addresses to do what you want.
you don't even need 1 static IP to do it, at the very least it could be down with a normal IP alongside a service like DynDNS.
take the advice given to you already and do it the correct way.
digitalham
Rising Star
Posts: 96
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-12-2013

Re: Second Static IP address

It's unusual to get any static IP address on a non-business connection. I've been with quite a large number of ISPs over the years and PlusNet is the first I've come across offering the service without a monthly charge.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Second Static IP address

BE used to offer a static IP but this is uncertain now it has been taken over by Sky.
I also had a static IP on Eclipse.