cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

hill47
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Hi, I remotely manage a network consisting of seven PCs and two IP9258 power switches (made by Aviosis) which allow me to reboot the Pcs  by interrupting the power supply.  The two power switches require port forwarding to allow me access to them.
I have had it all working for some time using the Plusnet TG582n.  The latter has now failed and I am tryiing to use the Sagem 2704n.
The problem is that the 2704N lists all the PCs under Devices, but not the IP9258 devices, so it is not possible to set up a port forwarding rule.
The TG582N listed all the connected devices, except the network printers for some reason, so I was able to set up the port forwarding.
Any help would be greatly appreciated before I become even more grey haired.
Thanks, Geoff Cry
48 REPLIES
hill47
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

I have discovered that I can get the 9258 devices recognised in the router by rebooting them.
I opened port 8081 ok for first device allowing me to access from the internet.
Then opened port 8082 for second device and got access to internet.
However, first device then became unreachable.
When I checked the rule I got a message stating that the IP address was invalid, and the device has dropped off the list of connected devices.
I wish I had another TG582N.
Can anyone help please.
Geoff
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Try logging into 192.168.1.254/expert_user.html and see if what you need to be set up is there. I'm still playing about with one, so can't answer you directly.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Can you not try setting up the 240v switches with static ip address and see what happens then?
just setup the router with an ip pool that starts from 65 then assign an ip to the 2 switches you have with a static ip somewhere between 1&64, also they may not show if you don't use/specify a dns server for the devices!
Thats the way I hide a couple of servers by not using dns resolution, it's a thought anyway.
hill47
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Thanks for the reply.
The two 240v switches have Fixed IPs of 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 which are defined in the switches themselves.
I don't understand why you suggest an IP range starting from 64?
Thanks,
Geoff
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Because your static ip address would then fall outside the DHCP pool, In other words, no need to be checking.

I presume you have added those ip's to the list then ?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,722
Thanks: 3,976
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Better still, set the switches to use DHCP addresses and then configure the router to always assign (reserve) the same IP address.
I would suspect that DHCP has allocated x.1 to a device requesting a IP address via DHCP and thereby created a duplicate address on the network... at which point neither device will work properly.
If you wan to fix addresses in devices, those must be "outside" of any range managed by DHCP.  As I understand it, the 2794n (by default) does not leave any addresses outside of the 192.168.1.X range for device defined addresses.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

As above then.....
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Quote from: Townman
the 2794n (by default) does not leave any addresses outside of the 192.168.1.X range for device defined addresses.

The 2704n I use works fine for my mostly static setup outside the dhcp pool that I have set.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,722
Thanks: 3,976
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

@xF6,
Agreed: that will work if you change (what I believe to be) the default IP pool on the 2704n so as to create unallocated addresses similar to the default setting on the TG582n.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,722
Thanks: 3,976
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

@Geoff,
Also see this thread - http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,138420.msg1218948.html#msg1218948 - which rather exactly describes your problem.
Kevin
EDIT: Thanks AO - link fixed
hill47
Grafter
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Thanks all for your input.
I did not know that the fixed IPs had to be outside the DHCP pool, I didn't have that problem on the TG582n I was using previously, not sure why?
If I fix the IPs in the 240v switches (in a similar way to Networked printers), is it still necessary to declare them as fixed in the router on the "expert" screen?
I also have the option of setting the ports in the 240v switches to say 8081 and 8082.  Would this be the easiest way to obtain Internet access by opening those two ports.
I am still a novice on networking.
Regards,
Geoff
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Townman, I assume the link is supposed to go to the Port Forwarding thread rather than the poster's profile, but I'm confused as to why Port Forwarding is needed to access each switch.
@hill47
The fixed IP addresses can't be set up if they are initially outside the pool.
If each switch already has a defined IP address, surely when they are connected to the 2704n logging in as expert_user and going to the Advanced Setup LAN page (slightly different in the ADSL configuration compared to Fibre see attached image) then Static IP addresses can be defined to match.
I'm assuming the MAC address of each switch is known or can be obtained from the Device Info ARP or DHCP pages.
Certainly on the ADSL Configuration the DHCP Pool Start addresses has to be 192.169.1.1 for the Static IP addresses defined to be accepted as valid - any static address to be defined needs initially to be within the pool range. It does seem that after they've been defined that one can change the start address of the Pool range, but I see little point in doing that and what effect that may then have if any Port Forwarding needs to be set up.
That's the bit I don't understand which I hope someone can explain.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,722
Thanks: 3,976
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Quote from: hill47
I didn't have that problem on the TG582n I was using previously, not sure why?

That because the TG582n DHCP pool is 192.168.1.64 - 192.168.1.252
On the 2704n I believe it is 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.252 which includes the static addresses you set in your switches.
Kevin
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n not listing all devices

Kevin, I repeat what I said in my previous post - the static addresses MUST be WITHIN the pool range on the 2704n.
Ah, hill47, have just read your reply #11 again, and I therefore gather that the Port Forwarding is because you need to access the switches from the Internet (WAN) rather than just the LAN. I hope I've got that right now.