cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

Hi
My laptop sometimes (random - about once a fortnight) fails to connect to the router, gets a strange address and says limited or no connection available. All other computers can connect OK.
The only way to cure this is to re-boot the router, I do an internet disconnect first - then a restart. Trying not to upset my profile.
My connection has been steady for over 3 days constant at 5304kbps with a BT and Plusnet profile of 4.5M.
So as I understand it ideally I want a sync speed of 5120 Kbps or slightly higher? to maintain my 4.5M  Undecided
Router stats taken a couple of days ago:
Uptime: 1 day, 2:13:49
DSL Type: G.992.3 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 5,648
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 440 / 5,304
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 22.41 / 175.63
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 18.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.0 / 46.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 25.5 / 5.0
I have done a restart today but have the following resync:
Uptime: 0 days, 0:04:04
DSL Type: G.992.3 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 5,684
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 440 / 4,760
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB] 20.00 / 16.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 18.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.0 / 46.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 25.5 / 8.5
This will I guess lower my profile to 4M
Is there anyway, with the 585v8 router, to tell it to try and resync at or around the magic 5120 figure?
Is it safe to try a resync so soon or will I mess up my profile even further?
I have DMT, if a resync via the "DSL Resync" button would be safer?
Fairly new to working with these router stats etc. So any advice greatfully received
Derek
7 REPLIES
MrT
Grafter
Posts: 379
Registered: 30-06-2010

Re: Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

Quote from: Stumpy21

My laptop sometimes (random - about once a fortnight) fails to connect to the router, gets a strange address and says limited or no connection available. All other computers can connect OK.

When I get this problem I disable then enable the Wireless Network Connection on my laptop - it works for me! No router reboot required.
lexusuk
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 20-10-2009

Re: Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

Hi Stumpy21,
Quote from: Stumpy21
Is there anyway, with the 585v8 router, to tell it to try and resync at or around the magic 5120 figure?

I'm afraid not.  The router negotiates the sync speed with the DSLAM at your local exchange depending on the line conditions at the time of synchronisation.
Quote from: Stumpy21
Is it safe to try a resync so soon or will I mess up my profile even further?

You could try a re-sync to bring the sync rate up but once your sync rate drops you line profile should drop within 70 minutes.  It may take up to 72 hours to recover providing the sync rate goes back up.
Quote from: Stumpy21
I have DMT, if a resync via the "DSL Resync" button would be safer?

I can't say for definite.  It may be slightly cleaner than powering your router off and on.
Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Re: Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

@MrT
Thanks for the info.
I have tried all the options on the laptop, but with the 585v8, only a router reboot seems to cure.
When it occurs Routerstats cannot access the Bitloading graphs, on any computer!
@Alex
Thanks for answering all my questions, useful information.  Grin
Speed is not a great issue for our use. Though it is good for the odd download!
I may try a resync and hope it doesn't go below 4544 Kbps!  Shocked
One last question (for the moment).  Roll eyes
I see the current resync SNR is 8.5dB. Is it possible, like I have read in other threads - for other routers, to tweak this figure slightly in the 585v8 to obtain a slightly higher resync?
Derek
lexusuk
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 20-10-2009

Re: Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

The router must be compatible with DMT Tool.  Unfortunately the Thomson 585v8 is not compatible.
Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Re: Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

Quote from: Alex
The router must be compatible with DMT Tool.  Unfortunately the Thomson 585v8 is not compatible.

I thought that was probably the answer.
Well I tried a resync via DMT:
Uptime: 0 days, 0:04:42
DSL Type: G.992.3 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 5,904
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 440 / 5,176
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB] 206.00 / 564.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 18.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.0 / 46.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 24.0 / 7.5
The result I was hoping for.  Grin
With that SNR, fingers crossed this should be reliable - and is above the 5120 Kbps.  Cheesy
Does the Bits/Tone graph, below if I have done this right, look OK for my 46dB attenuation. No tones above about 200?
Derek
lexusuk
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: 20-10-2009

Re: Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

It looks fine. 
@No tones above 200?  This is because your router is operating in ADSL2 mode as opposed to ADSL2+ mode.  This is almost certainly because of the line attenuation figure.  It's not a problem, it's just that your router has decided that this is the best modulation mode to use considering the line conditions at the time of sync.  It's said that on lines that are 12Mbps or less that ADSL2 mode is more stable and will error less that ADSL2+ mode.
Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Re: Safe to re-sync router twice in an hour?

@Alex
Thanks for all your help and advice.
I think I'm done for now.
Derek