cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNRM set to 6db - please

Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

SNRM set to 6db - please

Hello guys,
About a year ago I had the same issue around the same time, it was on 13 instead of 24 Oct Cheesy
It seems that overnight my line settings are artificially reseted to a horrible 12db of snrm instead of usual 6db, not even downgraded to 9db but full 12db.
My line is was even capable of holding a acceptable 3db and I am no more than 1.8 miles from the exchange (less than a mile in straight line).
There was no work on the internal wiring. Could be a REIN, could be a DSLAM update?
Please could I have someone look at my line settings ? Something happened sometime during the end of last week, 22-23-24 October.
If everything looks good, IE no faults registered, could I have back the 6db manual settings enforced on my line please. The upload SNRM is 6 anyway.
A BT DLM reset request would be lovely too.
15 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Looking at the number of errors on the line and the dropouts of the last couple of days, lowering the SNR at the moment probably isn't for the best.

Indicative Line Quality:  A 
Mean Time Between Errors Downstream (Seconds):  35 
I'd make sure that you're in the master socket and check there's no noise on the phone line (dial 17070)
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Hmm, I wonder what is causing the dropouts, I'll check the noise line and let you know in the evening.
Thanks for looking at this issue, Chris.
Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Hi guys,
The line seems to be quiet, not hearing any crackles or pops, however I do hear a slight 50z brown noise but that could be my receiver and not the line.
If something is happening the events are transient.
I am also not seeing a lot of errors in my modem interface
Is it possible to put some spectrum monitoring on my line? Last time this happened we actually had to swap a pair to a cleaner one, since one band of frequencies in the spectrum was completely missing. But basically as soon as the engineer ran the test the stats have been dramatically improved (high voltage test or something related) felt like a bad coupling fixing itself.
A drop of 4mbs on a otherwise clean adsl2+ line is quite a lot.
Thanks in advance.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

I'll be honest and say if this needs detailed investigation you'd be best placed opening a fault ticket at https://faults.plus.net
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Highlighted
Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Thanks Chris,
I was waiting for my neighbours to run their dish washer thinking that it might affect the quiet line test but no, I couldn't hear anything.
If the event was transient do you think we might be ok just to set the line to 6db without raising a fault ?
Regards.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,410
Thanks: 244
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Hi Justinian,
For the reasons Chris explained we can't risk dropping your downstream SNR whilst we're seeing disconnections.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Hi,
I haven't seen a disconnection in the last 146411 seconds, 1 day 16 hours and 40 minutes, hopefully by Monday the stats are going to be stable enough for a 6db target.
Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Hello guys,
I think I had a stable connection for the last couple of days. Could I get my line set to 6db SNRM target please ?
Thanks in advance.
Regards.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Looking at this now, will reply again shortly.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

The stability looks good, I'm going to say now that I'm a little concerned about the mean time between errors as this is still around 200. I've put the reset through so lets see how it goes. 
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Thanks Chris,
The synch speed is looking much better now:
upstreamCurrRate=1195
downstreamCurrRate=14084
upstreamMaxRate=1212
downstreamMaxRate=14224
upstreamNoiseMargin=61
downstreamNoiseMargin=62
upstreamAttenuation=137
downstreamAttenuation=290
Do you think we should do something about the error rate ? Shall I raise a fault ? What do you think ?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

The first steps to reduce the error rate would be to increase the SNR. So it's worth seeing how it performs at a lower level first.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Justinian
Grafter
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Registered: 02-07-2013

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Hi Chris,
It seems that BT DLM is still sleeping and not updating the DL speed:
while true; do curl http://edgecache902-manchester.se.csp999-998.cdd.bt.net/PT/Random4000x4000.jpg -o /dev/null ;done
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed  Time    Time    Time  Current
                                                    Dload    Upload  Total    Spent    Left  Speed
100 60.0M  100 60.0M    0    0  1015k      0  0:01:00  0:01:00 --:--:--        1018k
Can I do anything to retrain it ?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNRM set to 6db - please

Try a disconnect/reconnect now.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff