cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNRM Reset please

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,172
Thanks: 1,322
Fixes: 58
Registered: 14-04-2007

SNRM Reset please

When one of the DC guys is about can he order me a SNRM reset please Smiley
Many thanks
PS almost forgot could you also attach a radius graphic for the 9th and 10th of June please.
Thanks again

Customer and Forum Moderator.

20 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: SNRM Reset please

Hi Strat,
As requested,
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13709382088576.png"/>
Yo've had quite a few drops yesterday, were they you? Just need to check before I place the SNR reset as I don't want to make things worse.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,172
Thanks: 1,322
Fixes: 58
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

About half were mine as the PPP dropped (sync remained up) and wouldn't auto-reconnect so rebooted. The rest were just PPP drops which auto-reconnected.
My connection has been a bit odd lately but there are road works and new street lighting going on nearby so I was expecting issues as I mentioned here http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,115008.0.html.
Thanks Chris

Customer and Forum Moderator.

baldrick
Grafter
Posts: 128
Registered: 07-08-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

Several weeks ago I changed my router to an Asus N55. Since then my sync speed has dropped from 8.2Mb/s to 7616kb/s. My SNR is 8.6dB so I reckon I should be able to sync at a higher speed. My line attenuation down is 10dB (I live quite close to our rural exchange). BT Speed tester tells me that my IP profile is 6.5Mbs. I know it's not much but as Market 1 victim I resent losing any of the available speed.
Is the speed throttle being applied by PN or BT? If PN can some-one please help?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,611
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: SNRM Reset please

@baldrick - At a guess you're on ADSL Max, not ADSL2+, so maximum download speed of 8128, which, with interleaving on, gives the 7616 figure. Only thing that will improve that is to have interleaving switched off. There may be an underlying issue that caused interleaving to be turned on, but it may just be the way the different routers display their line stats.
Can you post the full line stats from the N55?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: SNRM Reset please

Hi Strat,
I've placed a SNR rest on your line. It will take up to the usual 4 hours to complete.
baldrick
Grafter
Posts: 128
Registered: 07-08-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

@Jaggies - Thanks for taking an interest. I am on ADSL Max so that will be the explanation for the 7616. My stats from the router are:
Modulation : G.Dmt
Annex Mode : Annex A/L
Line State : up
Lan Tx : 12455007
Lan Rx : 4732877
ADSL Tx : 440476
ADSL Rx : 566163
CRC Down : 0
CRC Up : 0
FEC Down : 40
FEC Up : 7
HEC Down : 0
HEC Up : 0
SNR Up : 24.0
SNR Down : 8.5
Line Attenuation Up : 4.5
Line Attenuation Down : 10.0
Data Rate Up : 448
Data Rate Down : 7616
The question I guess is whether interleaving should be switched off. If so how do I get this done?
The other question is why is my IP profile only 6.5Mbps? Can this be raised and if so what is the process?
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

Your IP Profile is 6.5 Mbps because interleaving is on and slightly reducing your sync speed.
We can turn interleaving off if you would like us to.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,611
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: SNRM Reset please

There's certainly a minimal number of errors there so worth switching interleaving off. It can always be put back on again if required.
baldrick
Grafter
Posts: 128
Registered: 07-08-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

Thanks for the advice.
James, will you please turn interleaving off.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

Hi baldrick,
Just placed that for you, should complete tomorrow.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,172
Thanks: 1,322
Fixes: 58
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

Thanks Chris  Smiley
PS Sorry for hijacking your thread baldrick Wink

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,172
Thanks: 1,322
Fixes: 58
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

After a frantic 4 hours between the Noise Margin reset and now of disconnections and re-connections it has settled down for the night.
I'll leave the PC on tonight and check RouterStats and JD in the morning to see how the night went.
Here's hoping the 6dB D/S noise Margin holds well without too many errors....currently 94 HEC and 130 Error Seconds over 3 hours.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,172
Thanks: 1,322
Fixes: 58
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

Stats have now settled back to what I had before the disturbances and no overnight issues Smiley
Fingers crossed it stays that way.
Thanks guys.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

baldrick
Grafter
Posts: 128
Registered: 07-08-2007

Re: SNRM Reset please

Thanks Matt. My stats now are:
Modulation : G.Dmt
Annex Mode : Annex A/L
Line State : up
Lan Tx : 12732015
Lan Rx : 4875245
ADSL Tx : 51608
ADSL Rx : 63391
CRC Down : 0
CRC Up : 0
FEC Down : 0
FEC Up : 0
HEC Down : 0
HEC Up : 0
SNR Up : 25.0
SNR Down : 6.5
Line Attenuation Up : 4.0
Line Attenuation Down : 10.0
Data Rate Up : 448
Data Rate Down : 8128
The only problem now is that BT report that my IP Profile is still 6.5Mb/s. Will this rise automatically or is some further action required?
Strat - I think it is me who should apologise for high jacking your thread, so sorry!