cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR

scottymc
Grafter
Posts: 224
Thanks: 5
Registered: 04-02-2015

SNR

Hi guys ,
Do you think plusnet (or any isp) will/could give the costumer the power to set their own Target SNR ?
It would be easy to add the option to the router software?
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: SNR

you can do it yourself if you purchase the right router but there is no way an ISP would provide that facility as standard as the problems with the normal user changing it could be horrendous
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,577
Thanks: 3,850
Fixes: 25
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: SNR

For the majority of users, setting the SNRM to what they think it ought to be can only lead to support melt down.  In general it is a bad idea.  For some who really know what they are doing, they might be able to tease a little more out of their line, however it will generally be marginal and is quite likely lead to higher error rates.
If a line is capable of being stretched a little then PlusNet ought to be capable of setting an appropriate SNRM.  My line has an attenuation over 50dB and has run 350 days without break at a 3dB SNRM, despite an initial reluctance to lower the target from 6dB.
scottymc
Grafter
Posts: 224
Thanks: 5
Registered: 04-02-2015

Re: SNR

Mine was at 3dB my sync to the exchange was fantastic over 5.5 meg it was solid.
But we got some interference from something and the SNRM got bumped up to 9.
We found out that the interference came from the WiFi extender part of my turned that off and the interference stop  Wink
Shame I cant get the SNRM back to 3dB
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,577
Thanks: 3,850
Fixes: 25
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: SNR

If you are on 21CN, PlusNet out to be able to set the target on request.
scottymc
Grafter
Posts: 224
Thanks: 5
Registered: 04-02-2015

Re: SNR

I am and I am requesting  Grin
If plusnet could be so kind
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: SNR

Should be sorted within the next couple of hours (in reality, the next 5 to 10 minutes)
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
scottymc
Grafter
Posts: 224
Thanks: 5
Registered: 04-02-2015

Re: SNR

Done already synced at 5.6 meg cheers plusnet
scottymc
Grafter
Posts: 224
Thanks: 5
Registered: 04-02-2015

Re: SNR

DSL

Line Status:Connected
DSL Modulation Type:ADSL_2plus
Annex Type:Annex A


Upstream
Downstream

Current Rate (Kbps)
1007 5548
Max Rate (Kbps)
1012 5772
SNR Margin (dB)
5.8 3.8
Line Attenuation (dB)
27.1 52.4
Errors (Pkts)
0 0
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: SNR

Excellent
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
scottymc
Grafter
Posts: 224
Thanks: 5
Registered: 04-02-2015

Re: SNR

Ok so after a bit of tinkering I'm synced to the exchange @5920 I'm very happy with that it seems solid.....
On the plusnet site it says my current speed is 4.8 hence my speed test is 4500 ish .
How long will it take the site to change it so its more inline with my sync speed..
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 205
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: SNR

That's been updated now.
If you log into your router and disconnect then reconnect you'll pick the new profile up.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team