cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR

daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

SNR

Hi,
Please can you reset my SNR to 3
Its always been set to 3 and been fine but the last week or so I’ve had trouble with my router and had to purchase a new one however I think the trouble with the old one has increased the SNR
I  plugged in the new one last night approx. 7.45 PM and its been fine apart from the higher SNR I tried a reboot this AM to see if it would drop back to 3 but it didn’t.
Thank you
11 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,814
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNR

Hi there,
I'd rather not risk trying an SNR reset whilst your connection is doing this:
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image13941908734495.png"/>
..unless that is this is something you're aware of such as you rebooting or powering the router off?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: SNR

Hi Adam, yes im aware of the erros. I have purchased a new router. I connected it last night at about 7.45 but the SNR wqas pretty high. I tried a reboot this AM about 8.30 to see if it would drop but it didnt so thats why I'm asked for it to be set to 3 again.
Can you help me?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,814
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNR

Hi there,
An SNR reset whilst the line is disconnecting and erroring like that won't help.
We need to get to the bottom of this for you so please raise a fault at http://faults.plus.net and we'll get on the case with that for you.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: SNR

Adam, no fault it was my old router which has been replaced and now all is well again?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,814
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNR

Hi, When did you plug the replacement router in?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: SNR

about 8pm last night but I noticed the SNR was higher so I looked again this morning at about 7.30AM it was still higher sop I rebooted it.
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: SNR

Ok it seems my new router hasn't  fixed the problem. Still having connection drops.
I've raised a support call to get my line looked into.
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: SNR

ok i have been told there is no fault on my line and its been stable for a few days. can you run another connection test to see if you agree? I aware it might have reconnected tonight about 8.30 pm while I was playing with the settings.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: SNR

Hi daskinner,
If you want our Faults team to investigate further please respond back to Ticket: 82550659. I have checked your line and can see 2 drops in your connection in the past 24 hours. 1 of those was at 8:30pm when you stated that you were playing with the settings. Please let our Faults know if you wish for this to be investigated further.
daskinner
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 15-12-2011

Re: SNR

Hi, yes 8.30 was me but I think there was a drop around 2AM.
I will put this on my open ticket but I was hoping it was nice and easy for you to show my connection grqaphic like Adam did in post 2 in this thread.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) LinnPlusnet
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,686
Registered: 03-02-2014

Re: SNR

Here's your Visual Radius graph:
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image13947115125993.png"/>
Looks like there was a drop at 2:30am. As I stated if you wish for our Faults team to carry out a further investigation then I'd advise responding to the ticket.