cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR reset

ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

SNR reset

Ever since I rewired my internal telephone sockets I have been getting a sync of around 7600-7900kbps (was approx around 6500).
being so close to 7968 I thought I would try dropping the snr from 6 to 5 so I could get a 7mb/s profile. It worked once but not had much success since.
The last few days our electricity supply has been off and on alot and last night I think this has caused the DLM to raise my target from 6 to 9.
BT speedtest attached. Is it possible to have a reset?
I have used 7GB of my 20GB allowance
Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 832 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6976 Kbps
Link Power State: L0
Mode:                  G.DMT
Channel:                Fast
Trellis:                ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                Down            Up
SNR (dB):      9.1            8.0
Attn(dB):      33.0            17.0
Pwr(dBm):      19.8            12.3
Max(Kbps):      7008            1012
Rate (Kbps):    6976            832
18 REPLIES
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Update: Have done 3 BT speedtests with the same result as above. Have also tried connecting using speedtest@speedtest_domain with the same result as below.
If someone could have a look I would be grateful.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: SNR reset

Hi ID,
Sure I'll give that a go for you.
Jojo Smiley
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Thank you. Sorry to be a pain with something that is probably self inflicted.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: SNR reset

Hi ID,
Looks like that's taken effect now, a status check on your line is showing a downstream SNR of 6dB and a sync rate of 7840. I'll up your profile on our side to match, hope that's improved things for you Smiley
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Hi Matt,
It hasn't as of yet. My router stats are back to what you say but the throughput is the same. Should I try rebooting the router? I didn't want to mess with it whilst in the training period.
Regards
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: SNR reset

Hi ID,
Do a reset via the router rather than unplug it, that should do it.
Jojo Smiley
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Still no dice. I have just got my spare router out. I will try it in the morning and let you know how i get on. I have got a new filter to try as well.
Thanks for all your help!
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Hi Jo/Matt
This morning the line had gone back up to 9db. Still slow throughput. I setup my spare router on the main telephone point (No test socket unfortunatly). It synced at 2000kbps and for the first time the upload had reduced to 576. I couldn't get any pages to load though.
I had removed all telephones from sockets and changed filters. I am at a bit of a loss.
Just plugged the Netgear back in and got:

Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 832 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4320 Kbps
Link Power State: L0
Mode:                  G.DMT
Channel:                Fast
Trellis:                ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                Down            Up
SNR (dB):      9.9            7.0
Attn(dB):      34.0            21.5
Pwr(dBm):      19.8            12.4
Max(Kbps):      4352            972
Rate (Kbps):    4320            832
Think I am going to need to raise a fault Sad
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Fault raised. Ticket number is: 51095157
Regards
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: SNR reset

Hi ID,
I can see the ticket's been updated and there's a request to check your wiring on there, please let us know if that makes any difference to the connection? It'll be the sync speed that changes, not the line profile or download speed unfortunately.
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Hi Matt,
Spoke to Chris yesterday after I fitted a BT socket. The router is now in the test socket and all extensions isolated. He seems to think its a line card fault.
Hoping its fixed for the weekend Smiley
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,731
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 76
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: SNR reset

Have you seen the update on ticket 51095157 from earlier today? it looks like Chris has asked you to do something...
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Just rang and spoke to Chris. Nothing has been added to my ticket today. He asked for a TAP3 test yesterday which was done.
He said one of your guys will ring me back after getting on to BT.
Cheers
ID
Grafter
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: SNR reset

Could someone chase this up for me please. A second reset was requested by the engineer who visited yesterday morning.
I have a feeling that will not fix it, so I am eager to get onto the next course of action.