cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR reset

ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

SNR reset

Hello
Just migrated in from V@H; a few weeks ago my phone line developed a fault causing the BB to drop out several times per hour.
My default target SNR in now 15 dB and i am  losing about 1 Mb of throughput.
Could a line reset be performed please. (this was something vodafone said they were unable to perform).
Thanks in advance
Ian
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,415
Thanks: 1,000
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: SNR reset

If the connection is now stable then this wouldn't be a major problem.
Are you sure that the fault was fixed permanently
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: SNR reset

Oldjim
Yes ADSL uptime over 14 days now
Ian
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: SNR reset

Hi Iain,
Yes, I'll apply the reset now. It can take up to 24 hours but is usually a lot quicker.
Jojo Smiley
P.S. Welcome aboard Smiley
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: SNR reset

Thanks Jojo
Happen within 20 mins  Smiley
Ps Not had any welcome  messages (apart from yours) from plusnet regards the successful move from V@H. and no usage info yet (I presume this may be related to the ongoing problem)
Ian (not Iain)  Welsh not Scottish  Tongue
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: SNR reset

Apologies about the name there Ian. Glad it's ok now though Smiley