cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR reset plz

scoobydoo1
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 23-03-2013

SNR reset plz

can you give my line a nugde please (SNR reset) speeds arnt as they should be (seems to be a common problem in the forum of late)
Phone exchange:SKEGNESS
estimated line speed:20Mb (This may vary between 19.5Mb and 21.5Mb) - Checked on 2013-03-05 09:48:49
Current line speed: 4 Mb
10 REPLIES
wykehamhouse
Grafter
Posts: 260
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: SNR reset plz

The Digital Care Team (Plusnet staff) will be back on Monday to assist you. In the mean time, could you please post your router stats as this will help them (and other forum members) to assist you more easily.
scoobydoo1
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 23-03-2013

Re: SNR reset plz

Uptime: 0 days, 10:00:29
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 444 / 4.539
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 114,70 / 453,42
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 7,5 / 13,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 31,6 / 22,0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 8 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 10 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 2.940
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 7 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 3 / 0
jim:green post tidied up mod:end
scoobydoo1
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 23-03-2013

Re: SNR reset plz

any update if my line as been reset plz? still getting under 4mb, my line supports over 3 times this sounds as tho i,m banded
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: SNR reset plz

Hi scoobydoo1,
I've replied to your other post too, would it be possible to leave your connection on for the next few days so we can monitor your connection. Is seems that you're powering your router off when not in use which may have led to the slower speeds?
Chris
scoobydoo1
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 23-03-2013

Re: SNR reset plz

hi thanks for reply, can you confirm you have done a SNR reset? thanks
still not shifted from just under 4mb, some 4 times less than i should be getting
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: SNR reset plz

Hi,
I've placed a SNR reset on your line, this will take around four hours to complete, when you're turning your connection off, could you do this by logging into your router and clicking disconnect and when you need to connect login and click connect to try and prevent the DLM from changing your profile?
scoobydoo1
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 23-03-2013

Re: SNR reset plz

thanks chris, will keep an eye on the speeds over the next few days and let you know if its made a diffrence
yes will log into router next time i turn off, i didnt think it would make a diffrence just turning off and dissconecting but will try it from now on
just a quick question when you say dissconect in router, if i right click on my internet icon on desktop, and click "dissconect from" would that work the same as signing into router? or is signing into router best option?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: SNR reset plz

Hi there,
You need to log in to the router to do it. If you use the icon on the desktop it'll only disconnect your computer from the router, it won't disconnect the router from the internet (which is what you need to do).
scoobydoo1
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 23-03-2013

Re: SNR reset plz

ok cheers, thanks
p.s just done a few speed tests, and reset as done the trick thank you
http://www.speedtest.net/result/2601409205.png
however i have had intermitent drops throughout the day, i thought this was due to the line reset, but as that seems to have sorted my speed, my line drops for about 30 secs or so every so often,
can you tell me why this is, its only happened today, so not sure if its connected with the reset

also can you uncap my upload speed please thanks
UPDATE 6.40pm 26th seems fine now not  dropped yet ( touch wood.)
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,581
Thanks: 43
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: SNR reset plz

Worth to ask to get your upstream uncapped