cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR check

XenoGuy
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎27-02-2014

SNR check

I'm not really a speed freak, although I do wish I had access to FTTC, as long as I've a steady connection, I'm happy.
Although, for a few months my SNR has been a 12 rather than a 6. I had a problem earlier this year with my SNR wouldn't rise from a 3, therefore OR had to manually set it to a 6. So I thought 6 was my default.
Last night around 9pm, I was disconnected, not sure why, bare in mind my SNR is a 12 so, I find that high should be stable... Then at 4am I had a PPPoE reconnect.,,,
Can someone check my default SNR please.
18 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,805
Thanks: 560
Fixes: 212
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: SNR check

At the moment your on a 12db SNR target.
It looks like DLM has increased your target to this over the past few months.
We'd need to find the cause before doing a reset as the SNR target could easily go back to where it is now.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,742
Thanks: 4,004
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: SNR check

Can you please take a look at the speed issues thread and post the requested information here.
Is the phone line quiet.  Dial 17070 option 2.
XenoGuy
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎27-02-2014

Re: SNR check

Line is silent
1, Looks poo-poo
Quote
Uptime: 6 days, 20:47:08
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 9,891
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/GB]: 6.25 / 79.52
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 15.1 / 30.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 13.5 / 11.9
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 9 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 129,357 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 18,867 / 1,064,190,078
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 780,967 / 8,196,404
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 260,592 / 4,977,403

2. Even worse
Quote
D: 6.14Mbps
U: 0.53Mbps
Ping: 38ms

3.
Quote
Estimated line speed:
There's no speed estimate currently held on your account.
Current line speed:
8.7 Mbp

My Line Attenuation is 30, which means I can/could get ~13Mbps sync.

What would cause PPPoA drops? Had one today.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,742
Thanks: 4,004
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: SNR check

With or without xDSL drops?
If it is without, then that could be BTw engineering, PlusNet load balancing or changes being made to your line profile following a resynch.
If with then because of it!  Cool
Line noise?
Are you plugged into the master socket?  Is there any extension wiring?
Community Veteran
Posts: 484
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎26-09-2015

Re: SNR check

Isn't that quite a high error rate?  If the line goes through bad spells a lower noise margin target will mean more drops.
Tony
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,742
Thanks: 4,004
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: SNR check

Indeed the error counts are grotty.
@XenoGuy,
Is the phone line quiet?  Dial 17070 option 2.
Quote from: XenoGuy
Last night around 9pm, I was disconnected, not sure why, bare in mind my SNR is a 12 so, I find that high should be stable... Then at 4am I had a PPPoE reconnect.,,,

Was that a typo?  You should be using PPPoA.
There will be a reason why the target SNRM has been raised - the cause needs to be identified and fixed.
Is this a TG582n router?  If yes, what version of firmware has it got?
XenoGuy
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎27-02-2014

Re: SNR check

Quote from: Townman
Is the phone line quiet?  Dial 17070 option 2.

I did say quiet
Quote from: Townman
Was that a typo?  You should be using PPPoA.

Yes,  had Be Un Limited for so long, I always forget.
Quote from: Townman
There will be a reason why the target SNRM has been raised - the cause needs to be identified and fixed.
]
How?
Quote from: Townman
Is this a TG582n router?  If yes, what version of firmware has it got?

Yes and 10.2.2.B
Had another PPPoA disconnect too.
XenoGuy
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎27-02-2014

Re: SNR check

The only things I have connected to the line via doubled filtering are:
- BT Big Button 200 Phone;
- US Robotics Modem USR5637;
- Brother MFC-7320 Printer
Community Veteran
Posts: 484
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎26-09-2015

Re: SNR check

What do you mean by "doubled filtering"?  Ideally would it be possible for you to try with only the DSL router and the phone connected to the line?  Even better connect the microfilter into the test jack socket.  The idea is to eliminate any possibility that your equipment is contributing to the issue. 
Tony
XenoGuy
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎27-02-2014

Re: SNR check

I have no test socket, I'm in a flat - it surprises me that everyone thinks every building has bt test sockets by default!
By double filtering, I mean, DSL line in 1st filter, plug a 2nd filter into the 1st filter and plug my stuff into the 2nd filter - had this setup since 2007, so it's not that.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,742
Thanks: 4,004
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: SNR check

What do you mean by "your stuff in the second filter"?
Just the phone stuff?
Just the router?
Everything?
Community Veteran
Posts: 484
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎26-09-2015

Re: SNR check

Quote from: XenoGuy
I have no test socket, I'm in a flat

The test socket is on the back of the normal BT master socket, if you have your own telephone line then you should have this, surely?
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/master-socket-guide.shtml
Tony
cedlor
Grafter
Posts: 687
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2015

Re: SNR check

Quote from: XenoGuy
- had this setup since 2007, so it's not that.

8 year old filters ?  Maybe one or both has gone bad  -did you get a new one from PN that you can try.
Pictures of your unusual set up might help
XenoGuy
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎27-02-2014

Re: SNR check

Quote from: cedlor
8 year old filters ?  Maybe one or both has gone bad  -did you get a new one from PN that you can try.

Not 8 year old filters, I change them every 6 months...I mean someone suggested, when I joined Be, that as DSL2  was prone to noise, double filtering will help, so I've stuck with that since.
Truth be told, I managed to hold a 3.5 SNR for months with BE....