cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR Reset

austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

SNR Reset

I have already submitted a request for this via the usual channels, but it says replies are currently taking 36 hours - having read several posts it seems quicker to go through the forum!
I would like an SNR reset, as it appears I have been lumbered with a somewhat slow connection given the length of my line/attenuation.  Attenuation is currently at 26.3, although I am struggling to see speeds over 10mbps.  My profile according to BT is 11.95, with Plusnet listing it as 11.3.  Sync speed is 13541, which I think is on the low side considering the attenuation.
I should add that my current BT reported download speed is 10.65mbps.
Currently the SNR is at 8.5dB, but I think this may stem from a line fault I had over a year ago.  The line became very noisy and was eventually taken out of service and I was provided with a 'new' line.  This line is very quiet.  Prior to the line trouble I was getting 16mbps down, which given the attenuation figure I have isn't unreasonable.  Therefore, please could the SNR be reset to the default level of 6dB to see if that improves matters.
My connection graph will show numerous resets over the last day as various new filtered faceplates have been added/tested today.
My forum user ID and plusnet name are different, so if a staff member needs this, please message me.
Thank you  Smiley
74 REPLIES
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

Bit of an update:
Overnight an order to have my upstream uncapped completed and has resulted in a re-sync with the following stats:
ADSL
  Type: Interleave Path
  Status: Show Time
                                    Downstream Upstream
  Data Rate (kbps)        13956            864
  Noise Margin (dB)        9.0              14.3
  Attenuation (dB)            25.8            15.1
  Output power(dbm)      19.7            12.4
BT speedtest is showing my IP profile as 12.31Mbps, yet it is still stuck at 11.3Mbps on Plusnet's page.
With the attentuation level I have it seems I should be expecting better speeds, although I have been told my line is producing errors, although this may be from the tinkering I have been doing over the last couple of days replacing sockets etc.
If someone could get back to me that would be good  Smiley
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Hi there,
I've posted a graph of your connection,
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13607506418879.png"/>
As your line has had several disconnections of late it would not be recommended to place a SNR reset until your line appears to be stable. Have the disconnections been caused by you?
Your line should be achieving a higher sync speed, but we need to determine what is causing the drops as this may be linked.
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

Hi Chris,
Thanks for the reply.  There are quite a few disconnects.  I can certainly account for all of the Tuesday ones.  At  3:30AM the router automatically re-boots every Tuesday as part of a 'maintenance diagnostic'.  All the others on Tuesday were by me re-wiring sockets and replacing faceplates and testing in between.  I would assume the Wednesday AM disconnects were caused by the re-syncing following the completion of the un-capping order (seems to co-incide with the time of the e-mail I received).
Many thanks,
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

Another update:
Having managed to dig out another router I have now tested the following:
Router I use tested at master socket - no change
Replacement router tested on ADSL wired extension - no change
Replacement router tested on master socket - no change
Replacement router tested on ADSL wired extenson at SNT margin of 6dB (forced on modem) - Change to Downstream speed  of 17569Kbps with attainable rate in the region of 15000Kbps
Replacement router tested on master socket at SNR margin of 6dB (forced on modem) - Change to Downstream speed  of 17569Kbps with attainable rate in the region of 15000Kbps
I have now had to swap it all back as I need to have the router on the extension as I use a printer shared across the network and this is where the printer is - I can't work without it for a day or more.
It seems to me that an SNR of 6 had pushed my speed up.  However, as I am now back on my regular router the SNR has gone back to its previous level as I can't force this one lower.  It seems there is no issue with the internal wiring and a simple SNR reset *may* solve the problem. 
As a result of all this swapping about and testing there are likely to be alot of reconnects.
Hope this helps.
Thanks,
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

I have now managed to make temporary arrangements sufficient to see the router plugged into the master socket for 24 hours for testing purposes. I would like to point out that since moving my router from my ADSL extension socket to the master socket, I have lost 1000Kbps in sync speed, and seeing as my line was already underperforming (in my view) I am not particularly happy about this.
As a result of all this swapping about and testing there are likely to be alot of reconnects.

I would therefore appreciate it if you could perform tests on my line to ascertain what the problem might be and perform an SNR reset as my line is horribly under performing compared to what I know it be be capable of (16Mbps+) given the attenuation and past performance.

Thank you,

Greg
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,752
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset

Hi there,
We're actually seeing quite a few disconnections logged so I'd rather not perform an SNR reset as it would mist likely lead to further issues:
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image1360770875987.png"/>
My advice would be to check back with us tomorrow so we can assess if the test socket has led to any improvement to that for you.

Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

Hi Adam,
Thanks for the reply.  I am quite happy to wait until tomorrow, but as I have said before, I can account for the majority of the diosconnections, I may have alluded to this in earlier posts.  The disconnections between 12 and 1300 were me moving routers, restarting and replacing, so that would accoutn for those, the one at 3 was me relocating my router to the master socket.  A breakdown of the previous disconnects can be found in earlier posts.  I'm not trying to be picky or awkward, I'm saying that the disconnects have been caused by ME trying to get a more sensible speed on what is clearly a capable line.  When I forced the SNR to 6dB the sync speed was higher and there were no major erros in the time I was using it.  If needs be I can chnage my equipment over to force the SNR down, but I would rather not go down that route as I have things set how I want them now.
I'll wait and see what happens in the next 24 hours.  Is there anywhere I can view the connection graph as that would be useful.
I have also updated the ticket with this info.
Thanks,
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,752
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset

Hi there,
The connection seems to have remained stable apart from drops seen around 1 and 3pm so I've submitted an SNR reset for you.
Quote
Is there anywhere I can view the connection graph as that would be useful.

No but that's something we'd like to be able to do for customers in the future, here's a view of your connectivity over the past 7 days:
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13608403287783.png"/>
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

Hi Adam,
Thanks for doing that.  How long will the SNR reset take to go through?  I have seen no chnage and everything is still synched at the same speeds as yesterday afternoon, so it doesn't look like anything has happened?  I am reluctant to power off the router as everytime I do, I seem to lose 1000Kbps of sync speed.
Many thanks,
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

It can take up-to 24 hours but usually happens within 4 hours.
Let us know how you get on.
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

Hi Chris,
Thanks for letting me know.  As of now, the router has yet to resync with all stats as they were yesterday.  There are still a few hours of the 24 to go, but I'd rather not have to wait until next week to see some form of improvement.  Can this be done manually? Also does the router need to be rebooted, as all other line changes have happened automatically.
Many thanks,
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Hi, it looks like the one Adam placed actually failed. I'll replace the request and see how it it later today.
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

Hi Chris,
Thanks for that.  Sadly still nothing my end, all stats exactly as they were and no obvious router re-sync.  Is this likely to complete before the weekend, or will I have to now wait until next week?
Thanks,
austinsom
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: SNR Reset

It's npow been 2 1/2 days and no SNR reset.  Re-booted my router at 1927hrs this evening on the off chnace it needed a reboot, but no, now I have lost even more sync speed.  Please could someone sort this out as a priority Monday morning as I've noticed most resets go through in a matter of minutes and this has taken, so far over 2 days all the while my speed is dropping.  It's just getting a little disappointing now...  Cry