cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR Reset

apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

SNR Reset

Please can you reset my SNR?
All resyncs overnight and over the weekend have been mine (manual) and the line is rock-solid since I changed my filter and cable a few weeks ago.
Downstream attenuation is at 24dB so I'd be expecting a sync in the 16000s like when my line was first installed, not the 14500 I get lately.
12 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Hi,
I've posted a graph of your connection:
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image1360662712380.png"/>
You've had quite a few disconnections this morning which does not make it an ideal scenario to place a SNR reset. Did anything happen to cause these?
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Hi Chris,
All those disconnections can be accounted for (I've been tinkering!)
Interesting that those seem to show I've lost connection even when it's only the PPPoE session that's gone down (connection to the exchange stayed up)
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

It does show a PPP drop as well as a sync drop.
I've placed a SNR reset and you should see the effects of this within the next four hours.
Chris
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Thanks Chris
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Please can you confirm the reset was successful?
I haven't seen any increase in sync, and my SNR is actually worse now than it was before
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

The reset has gone through successfully, although I can too see no improvement.
Are you connected into your test socket?
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

It's a new build property, all the sockets are those the builders installed, nothing like BT ones - I am using the socket nearest the door!
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

It might be worth trying a soft disconnection, log into your router click disconnect and then power down your router for a few minutes. Then power back on and click connect in the router.
Let me know if there's any difference.
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Thanks for your efforts Chris - the router has just had its first ever 10 minute rest!
Unfortunately only a marginal improvement in downstream sync, a loss of quite a bit of upstream sync, and higher SNR in both directions.
It's worse than before! I can't understand why it's not trying an SNR of 3 both ways, and a 16000 sync like I had when the line was first put in.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

I've tweaked your line to 3dB on the downstream, so we'll see what if that has any improvement for you. Give around 4 hours for this.
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎31-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Brilliant Chris - you've sorted it, I now get a sync in the 16000s. Line seems pretty happy with it (the reset at 4am was a router reboot)
Please could you do the same for the upstream?
Once the Plusnet profile updates to the new sync I should hopefully start to enjoy a decent broadband speed Smiley
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: SNR Reset

Glad to see that's worked, I did request for the upstream to be 3dB too, it hasn't taken effect. We'll need to wait for the 10 day training period to end before we can get this adjusted.