cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR Reset Request

craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

SNR Reset Request

I've had a bit of trouble with my router, requiring multiple restarts in a short period of time. This seems to have affected my target SNR. Could this be reset to the default? I'll try to minimise rebooting going forward!
Many thanks,
Craig Hughes
14 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,787
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 33
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Request

Hi there,
It looks like there has been a lot of disconnections, especially yesterday. Were those resets in the evening done by yourself? If not we'll need to look into why the connection might be dropping before considering an SNR reset:
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image13856427555078.png"/>
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

Yes, those disconnects were due to issues I was having with my wifi reception, I needed to power cycle the router many times. The problems are sorted now, so it won't be happening again.
Thanks,
Craig Hughes.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,787
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 33
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Request

OK, I wanted to check first. I've just submitted that for you, it should complete within a couple of hours.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

Thanks for doing that for me. I'm still syncing with a 12 dB downstream noise margin, so I'm not sure it has worked.
I've only had to turn the router off once since I asked the question - today for a number of hours, had to isolate power on that floor - so I don't think I've been bumped down to 12 dB again, I think it just never reset.
Thanks for all your help,
Craig Hughes.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,787
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 33
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Request

Hi there,
I've just submitted another reset specifying a 6db noise margin. Same again, that should go through within the next 4 hours but do keep us posted.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

Still no luck... an internal extension was added to the line this evening, and after reconnecting everything (at about 8:30pm) it still synced at 12.0 dB.
I'm reluctant to modify it myself as I'd rather not end up in a battle against the DLM, so I'll give it a few more days, but it really has impacted my downstream speed quite a lot, on a line that has previously been really stable. I know it's a problem of my own making - there are just some things that can't wait until the training period has elapsed, and fixing my wifi was one of them!
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Request

I've got a feeling that the SNR resets are failing as you were within the first 10 days of the service, I'll try another one now.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

Thank you for your continued efforts, but it still hasn't worked. Would you mind trying one more time? If that doesn't work, I'll ask again in a week and hopefully whatever is stopping it will have been sorted.
Many thanks,
Craig Hughes
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,787
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 33
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Request

Sure, I've just submitted another. We're outside of the 10 day training period now so hopefully that shouldn't cause an issue.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

As before, there has been no change.
If you check my account you will see a number of reconnections today - those were initiated by me, I was just trying to determine whether the reset had gone through, so not a problem with the connection. I also tried forcing a lower margin from my end, and although the sync speed increased by the expected amount, the actual download speed remained unchanged.
From the above it looks like the only way to get my speed back up is to get a successful reset - if these aren't going through properly, is there anything Plusnet or myself can do?
Apologies for continuing to hassle you about this and thanks again for your continued support,
Craig Hughes.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,970
Thanks: 362
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: SNR Reset Request

If you'd remained connected for a week or so, the DLM might even decide decrease the target SNRM on its own accord.
If you've managed to increase the sync speed yourself, then probably your download speed will be limited by Plusnet's copy of the IP profile which you can check here: https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
The IP profile depends on your sync speed, and plusnet's copy is supposed to update automatically. If it fails to update or you can't wait, it's fairly simple for plusnet staff to update the "current line speed" figure manually.
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

OK, now that we have everything sorted and there's no more building works going on, it shouldn't be a problem to leave it connected for a week. I'll see how things go.
Thanks,
Craig Hughes
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

I'm now down to a 9dB margin, so something's working!
Would it be possible for someone to submit one last (I promise!) reset request, specifying 6 dB? That should get me back to the speeds I'm used to.
Thanks,
Craig Hughes.
craighughes16
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 23-11-2013

Re: SNR Reset Request

At the same time as looking into this, could someone also look into getting my current line speed updated, as it doesn't seem to be updating automatically? I'm still at 11.8Mb throughput, whereas my current sync speed of 16295 kb works out to a throughput of about 14.0Mb (assuming throughput is 88.2% of sync, I read that this is usually the case). Without this updating, I may as well still have the 12dB margin.
Thanks for all your help, I promise to stop hassling soon Smiley
Craig Hughes