cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR Reset Please

ianfretwell
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: 22-10-2007

SNR Reset Please

Hi,

Could I please request that my SNR be reset back to 6.

I'm aware that the line will be showing quite a few drops in connection of late - however - the vast majority of those are caused by myself changing wiring within the house and experimenting with firmware and associated settings on my router.

 

I am able to force the force (Draytek 2860) to lower the SNR margin by  factor of 5dB (thats the max it allows) - so I can get it down to 7dB and get an additional 4 to 5Mbs connection link speed - the line remains as stable at that setting as it does at it's current 12dB.

 

So I was hoping somebody could help me achieve this ?

 

Many thanks,

Ian

5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,375
Thanks: 632
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Please

Make sure you don't do any more disconnects so they can see it has been stable since you stopped messing!

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,640
Thanks: 534
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Please

I can put this through, however I do have concerns based on these line stats:

 
  Upstream DSL Link Information Downstream DSL Link Information
Loop Loss: 11.3 26.5
SNR Margin: 6.5 12.3
Errored Seconds: 0 1
HEC Errors: 0  
Cell Count: 152216 264205
Speed: 1103 13452
 
Maximum Stable Rate (KBPS): 17024 Fault Threshold Rate (KBPS): 13619
Mean Time Between Retrains (Seconds): 86400 Mean Time Between Errors Upstream (Seconds): 1838
Indicative Line Quality: A Mean Time Between Errors Downstream (Seconds): 25

 

Reducing the SNR is likely to make that drop lower and therefore more errors. Let me know if you'd still like me to go ahead though.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
ianfretwell
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: 22-10-2007

Re: SNR Reset Please

Hi Chris,

If you could I'd be grateful. I assume that DLM will force it back up again if it proves to be unsuitable ?

 

Thanks,

Ian

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,640
Thanks: 534
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: SNR Reset Please

That's been put through for you. Yes, the DLM should increase the SNR again if needed.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
ianfretwell
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: 22-10-2007

Re: SNR Reset Please

Many thanks Chris - much appreciated.